TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Can't decide which book, get a Gift Card!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Biography
Children
Education
Family
History
Religion
School Text
Science Fiction
Signed
Texas

click here for More Categories
 
 
 

Unknown Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Century Of Songs Unknown
Dallas The Kaleidograph Press N.D. Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
79 pages; Dust jacket and book are in very good contition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A PARENTS' GUIDE TO RAGGEDY ANN & ANDY'S Unknown
Lynx Book 1988 1870318102 / 9781870318105 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Grow and Learn Library Series; Corners and spine ends are rubbed and bumped; covers are clean. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. This book is the Parents' Guide to the series and was designed to help you and your child get the most out of this special library. Each section covers the following: About the Story, About the Theme, Reading the Story, Reading Between the Lines and Grown-and-Learn Activities. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BATHTUB VOYAGES : Tales of Adventure Unknown
Scott Foresman & Co. 1993 0673800261 / 9780673800268 Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine 
144 pages; Cover has bumped corners with light wear to spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Has a few names written on back of front cover under Issued To. Some of the titles are: Once Upon a Hippo, Big Blank Piece of Paper, Why Does Water Wiggle? , and How to Talk to Bears. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BELLINGRATH GARDENS AND THE BELLINGRATH HOME Unknown
Bellingrath-Morse Foundation 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Color Photographs; Dust jacket has chips and tears along edges with pieces missing. Covers and inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Color lithography by Litho-Krome Company of Columbus, Georgia.

From cover and title page: A Pictorial Story in Color of the "Charm Spot of the Deep South" near Mobile, Alabama. From inside front flap: "Here for the first time in book form, captured in brilliant color, is the beauty and the charm of world famous Bellingrath Gardens and The Bellingrath Home". 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BILLY WHISKERS STOWAWAY : Continuing the Famous Billy Whiskers Series Unknown
Saalfield Publishing Company 1930 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Jadwyn, David 
146 pages; This is the 'Popular Edition' and Volume 32 of the series. Covers are red cloth with a front and back color picture and are very clean with very light wear. Corners are bumped and spine edges have light wear. Pages are clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BUSINESS ARITHMETIC : For Edward Toby Jr. 's Practical Business College Unknown
Williams & Rogers 1895 Hardcover Good 
224 pages; Bown decorative covers have heavy wear at cornes and spine ends; scuff marks on front and back. Previous owners names on both front and back endpapers. Inside pages are in good condition. Designed for use in all scholls in which the Commercial Branches are Taught and as a Book of Reference for Business Men. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 CRADLE SONGS Unknown
London Hildesheimer & Faulkner N.D. Hardcover Good+ Illustrated by Clark, J. & Bousfield, H. Mary 
Unpaginated pages; Board covers have pictures pasted; front and back. Wear along edges and corners; small stain on back cover; spine is very good. Gift inscription, with date of Dec. 1893, on inside front cover; child's name on inside back cover. Hinges are cracked and pages are pulling away from boards. Inside pages are clean with no writing or marks; no tears but some wear along edges. The following are in book: A Child's Prayer, Little Bell, Sleep Baby Sleep, Grace for the Child, and We are Seven. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 CURTIS SURGICAL SUPPLY COMPANY : Surgical Instruments Unknown
Bill Stover Catalog, Inc. 1951 Hardcover Very Good 
Green embossed cover with a seal in the upper right corner of the American Surgical Trade Association; wear to corners and spine ends. Also has illustration of operating room in gold; lettering is also in gold. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. Book was presented to St. Edwards Hospital in Cameron, Texas by Curtis Surgical Supply Company. Index is 34 pages and lists items from A to Z (ABD Packs to Zytor Sutures). Book is two inches thick and weighs seven pounds. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 DISNEY BABY SNUGGLE SONGS : Little Play-A-Song Unknown
Publications International 1995 0785313141 / 9780785313144 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Young, Eddie & Alvarez, Art 
Book is in very good condition and songs play; a few pages have light wrinkles/creases. Songs are: Brahms Lullaby; Good Night, Babies; Rock-A-Bye, Baby and Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star. New batteries can be ordered for $2.99. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ELEMENTARY CHINESE READERS, VOL. 1 Unknown
China Books & Periodicals, Incorporated 1980 0835107795 / 9780835107792 Later Printing Paperback Good 
Volume 1: drills, grammar and vocabulary; cover has some curl and creases, light foxing on page edges; few pages with hand written notes. Back cover has crease. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 EXPLORING MATHEMATICS  Unknown
Scott, Foresman & Co. 1991 0673331938 / 9780673331939 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine  
146 pages; Pictorial covers have wear along edges. Inside pages are in excellent condition, no writing, marks or tears. Student workbook. 33193/3  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 FAMOUS FIGHTERS TO COLOR, CUT OUT AND FLY Unknown
Santa Barbara, CA Bellerophon Books 1995 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Covers have creases and scuff marks; no tears. Inside pages are clean with all planes present. There are black and white line drawings of planes designed to be cut out and assembled. Reading level: Ages 9-12 ISBN: 0883880644 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 FIRST AID AND HEALTH Unknown
American Red Cross & AT&T 1927 Hardcover Very Good 
Prepared by The American Red Cross and the American Telephone & Telegraph Co. For the Use of Bell System Employees. Textured dark blue cloth with embossed title, flexible binding with wear to spine ends and corners with crease down front cover. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Hinges are in very good condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 German Crimes In Poland : : Volume I Unknown
Warsaw Central Commission for German Crimes 1946 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
271 pages; Covers have small pieces missing along edges; small chips/tears. Inside pages are clean with no writing. Pages are uncut at top and side. Many photographs and several maps. After more than a years work, the commission published the first results of its investigation of the crimes which the Germans committed between 1939 and 1945. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 GO AHEAD... WADE IN ~ TEXAS TALL TALES Unknown
Amarillo, TX Baxter Lane Co. 1973 Softcover Very Good 
You Are Entering Texas / Beware of the Bull! Souvenir booklet is 5.5" x 8.5" and has place on back to mail to someone. In very good condition with one small closed tear at bottom edge of front cover. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 HEY, DIDDLE DIDDLE AND OTHER NONSENSE RHYMES Unknown
Chicago Rand Mcnally & Company 1956 First Edition Pictorial Hardcover Good Illustrated by Botts, Davi 
Very colorful illustrations though out. Has blue background on front cover. Small closed tears at top of spine with wear at both top and bottom of spine. Wear to cover edges and rounded corners with wear. Childs name written on inside front cover. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 In Story Land : - Favorite Stories for Everyone Unknown
Western Printing & Lithographing 1922 Hardcover Very Good 
Unpaginated pages; Light blue covers have paste on paper label; date is written along with first name on label; small tear to top of spine; light foxing. Previous owners name on endpapers. Inside pages are clean; brown with age; some foxing. Book is divided up into six books (chapters) with stories about Sinbad the Sailor, Sir Galahad, Pandora's Box and The Magic Tea Kettle. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 KITCHEN DELIGHTS FROM THEN AND NOW : A Collection of Treasured Recipes from Fort House Tea Room and Friends of Historic Waco Foundation Unknown
Waco, TX Davis Brothers Publishing 2001 Stated First Printing Spiral bound Very Good 
117 pages; Hardback pictorial covers with pages spiral bound. Gift inscription on title page. This cookbook is a collection of favorite recipes that are not necessarily original. Fort House Tea Room and the Children's Corner recipes are taken from original Historic Foundation cookbooks. From Dedication page: "In 1973 the Historic Waco Foundation Board of Directors decided to open a tearoom in its historic Fort House. For six and one-half years, Fort House Tea Room served delicious lunches and was a very popular place to meet friends. " 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 LET'S DISCO! : A Complete Instructional System for Disco Dancing Unknown
K-Tel International Inc. 1978 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
94 pages; A complete instructional system for beginning to intermediate dancers of all ages. Includes freestyle steps and routines, line dances, and dances for couples. Covers have some edgewear and rubbing. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 LET'S GO TO THE CIRCUS! : A Sturdibilt Book Unknown
Samuel Lowe Company 1948 Hardcover Very Good 
Picture of seal on cardboard covers; wear to corners and spine ends. Previous owners name written in pencil on back of front cover. Inside pages are clean with light browning along edges; no writing, marks or tears; color illustrations. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unknown on Abooklegacy.com
Unknown on Adventistbooks.org
Unknown on Aldersgatebooks.com
Unknown on Avonhillbooks.com
Unknown on Aziomedia.com
Unknown on Birdbookstore.com
Unknown on Booksbyjan.com
Unknown on Booksr4u.net
Unknown on Booksunlimited.com
Unknown on Canterburybooks.com
Unknown on Catpurrbooks.com
Unknown on Cmgbooksandart.com
Unknown on Coasbooks.com
Unknown on Confettibooks.com
Unknown on Countlesspages.com
Unknown on Crazyhorsebooks.com
Unknown on Curiocornerbooks.com
Unknown on Dustjacket.ca
Unknown on Edconroybooks.com
Unknown on Ellwoodbooks.com
Unknown on Flyingelfbooks.com
Unknown on Gibbsbooks.com
Unknown on Greatlakesbooks.com
Unknown on Kellerbooks.com
Unknown on Kensvideo.net
Unknown on Leslivresthebooks.com
Unknown on Lincbook.com
Unknown on Midtownscholar.com
Unknown on Molliesloft.com
Unknown on Monarchbooksusa.com
Unknown on Moodybooks.com
Unknown on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Unknown on Mybookstorename.com
Unknown on Neonhearts.com
Unknown on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Unknown on Pagemaster-books.com
Unknown on Pennysbooks.com
Unknown on Poormansbooks.com
Unknown on Reading-well.com
Unknown on Recordking.com.au
Unknown on Rugglesbooks.com
Unknown on Theshelfbookshop.com
Unknown on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Unknown on Used-and-rare-books.com
Unknown on Whiteunicornbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Recommended Links | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@taylorsbookpage.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com