TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Can't decide which book, get a Gift Card!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Biography
Children
Education
Family
History
Religion
School Text
Science Fiction
Signed
Texas

click here for More Categories
 
Join Me At
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 BARBIE AND THE SCAVERNER HUNT : (Little Critter) Packard, Mary
New York Golden Book 1996 Pictorial Hardcover Fine Illustrated by S. I. Artists 
Covers have very light wear around edges. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears.

Barbie and several of her friends and fellow campers our going on a scavanger hunt. Barbie tells all the girls to stay with their partner at all times; to never go off by themselves. What will happen if one of them breaks the rules? No.98767 
Price: 5.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 A VISIT TO KENYA Packard, Mary
Racine, WI Golden Book/Western Publishing Co. 1995 Softcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Huang, Benrei 
8vo ; A Golden Look-Look Book produced especially for Chick-fil-A. Meet friends from around the world with these special Friends Everywhere books. Visit children from other countires and learn about thier culture, games, and even how they talk. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 FACTS ON FILE DICTIONARY OF THE THEATRE Packard, William
Facts On File 1989 0816019452 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
556 pages; Covers have some shelf wear along edges. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 THE FACTS ON FILE DICTIONARY OF THE THEATRE Packard, William & Pickering & Savidge
New York Facts On File 1988 0816019452 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
556 pages; From the Preface: This dictionary is a comprehensive guide to the theatre; its 5000 articles include entries on actors, actresses, playwrights, directors and producers, plays, venues, genres, technical terms, organizations, and other related topics. ... An effort has been made to include a selection of entries relating to the contemporary stage, expecially those performers and writers who may be expected to have a lasting influence. Previous owners name on inside of front cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 SOME OF MY BEST FRIENDS ARE MONSTERS Paige, Rob
New York Bradbury Press 1988 0027696405 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Yalowitz, Paul 
Maroon colored cloth covers with some fading along top edges; small ink spot on top right corner of last blank page. Inscription to previous owner on half-title page. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears.

The narrator, whose best friends are monsters, describes how helpful and friendly they can be. 
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Reflections From the Inner Room : Poems and Lines Painton, Ivan Emory
Self Published 1969 First Edition Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
55 pages; Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Covers have wear to edges. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Author states this book is one of the first 100 hand made. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 YOLA THE YELLOW CAB Parent, Nancy
Paradise Press, Inc. 1999 157657377X First Edition Pictorial Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Tyminski, Lori & Ford, Brent 
Shaped stiff board pages with nice illustrations about a taxi cab. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 NEW PERSPECTIVES ON MICROSOFT OFFICE 97 MILLENNIUM EDITION Parsons, June Jamrich and Oja, Dan
Cambridge, MA Course Technology 1999 0760065055 First Edition; First Printing Spiral bound Near Fine 
888 pages; Part of the New Perspectives series, the Millennium Edition offers a case-based, problem-solving approach and innovative technology for meaningful learning of Office 97, Windows 98, and more. Now includes a 24-page Office 2000 Preview. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 THE DALLAS MORNING NEWS: THE TEXAS ALMANAC 1978-1979 : the Encyclopedia of Texas Pass, Fred (editor)
A. H. Belo Corp. 1977 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
704 pages; Compliments of West bank & Trust of West, Texas. Fold-out map. White covers and inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 THE STIRRING GIANT : Renewal Forces At Work in the Modern Church Patterson, Bob E. [editor]
Word Books 1971 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
312 pages; Inscribed, signed and dated 1971 by author on first blank page to Virginia [Crump]; previous owner's name in upper right corner. Dust jacket has price on flap; small chips and tears along edges. Red cloth covers have light wear at corners and spine ends. Inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. From flap: "...author has put together a well-organized compilation of the best church renewal literature published since 1952. Pertinent passages are quoted from 100 books and 19 periodicals. " ; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 GENERAL BILLYCOCK'S PIGS Payne, Joan Balfour
New York Hastings House 1961 0803825900 Pictorial Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Author 
64 pages; Covers have wear to edges, corners and spine ends; inscription to previous owner on first blank page. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club.

Book is about Eastern Tennessee, soon after the American Revolution. 
Price: 8.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 THE NATURE OF TEXAS : a Feast of Native Beauty from Texas Highways Magazine Peacock, Howard (editor)
College Station, TX Texas A & M University Press 1990 0890964025 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
The Louise Lindsey Merrick Texas Environment Series No.11 Series; Inscribed, signed and dated March 1992 by author on title page. Foreword by Frank Lively. Dust jacket and book are in excellent condition. Cover has very light wear to corners and spine ends. 0890964025; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 THE INVADERS ~ DAM OF DEATH : Authorized Edition Pearl, Jack
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1967 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Jenney, Robert L. 
212 pages; Rubbings to cover edges, spine ends and corners are bumped. Inside pages are clean and with tight binding. Pictorial covers and inside covers. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 THIS IS THE WORLD Pease, Josephine
Chicago Rand Mcnally & Company 1957 Pictorial Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Wood, Ruth 
Elf Book # 549. Has CS 3-57 / 40-80 on bottom of last page. Covers have edge and corner wear with scuff marks. Previous owners name on inside front cover. Hinges are very good and inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 A MOTHER'S MANUAL FOR SCHOOLDAY SURVIVAL  Peel, Kathy & Mahaffey, Joy
Focus On The Family 1990 0929608887 First Printing Softcover Near Fine  
92 pages; Covers have light shelf wear. Inside pages are in excellent condition.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 IAN PENNEY'S ABC  Penney, Ian
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1998 0810943506 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Unpaginated pages; Dust jacket and book are in excellent condition. From Kirkus Reviews: "Each page of Penney's alphabet resembles a piece of stained glass, not in the precious sense, but in its composition and light. The letters are framed within a border of the alphabet, and the illustrations within are whimsical, typically English takes on the countryside: half-timber structures, castles, walled gardens, villages, royalty. Letters are shown in both upper and lower case, e. G. , U is for umbrella, but other objects that take u as the first letter also appear. "  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 DELILAH'S DELIGHTFUL DREAM Perle, Ruth Lerner
Connecticut Grolier Enterprises Corp. 1990 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Borgo, Deborah Colvin 
AlphaPets ~ 26 a to Z Adventures Series; Delilah the Demanding Duck demands her friends help her clean up a messy vacant lot, but her bossy demand get her nowhere. When Delilah learns to ask for help in a friendly way, everyone pitches in and together they turn a dump into a beautiful park.

Delightfully written and beautifully illustrated, the AlphaPet library is an ideal way to reinforce values and good behavior, and to introduce youngsters to word recognition skills. 
Price: 7.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 CAPERUCITA ROJA : Little Red Riding Hood ~ Spanish Edition Perrault, Charles
1968 8424619218 Hardcover Good+ 
Front cover has a pasted down plastic 3-D picture. Heavy board pages and last page has been taped to back cover (also has small hole that does not go all the way through page) . Spine ends and corners have been rubbed and cover paper is missing. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 PUSS IN BOOTS  Perrault, Charles
Unicorn Publishing House 1993 0721499201 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+  Illustrated by Klingler, Johan & Rivera, Norma 
Oversized with pictorial covers; light ware to corners/spine ends. Very colorful picture endpapers. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 The Developmental Education And Guidance Of Talented Learners Perrone, Philip A.
An Aspen Publication 1981 0894433598 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
240 pages; Covers have very light wear to corners; inside pages are in execellent condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 SMOKE-SCREEN Pettengill, Samuel B.
Southern Publishers 1940 Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
126 pages; Dust jacket has chips and tears along edges and spine. Blue covers with gilt lettering, have bumped corners and toning to pages. Hinges are in very good condition. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Special Edition printed for and distributed by America's Future, Inc. Of New York City.

Former member of Congress (Indiana) . From inside front flap: "He writes without bitterness of an anti-administration partisan, but with the friendly pen of a staunch Democrat, gallant in loyalty to his party and sturdy in his unswerving conviction that this nation and its people will preserve their heritage of greatness and prosperity under Jeffersonian principles". Author also wrote, "Jefferson The Forgotten Man". 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 THE CHRISTMAS STAR Pfister, Marcus
New York North-South Books 1993 1558582037 Fourth Printing Pictorial Hardcover Very Good 
Color Illustrations; Wear to cover corners and spine ends. Translated by J. Alison James. The legend of the Christmas star that guides the three kings, shepherds, and the animals of the woodlands to the stable in which the Christ Child lies is enhanced by shimmering full-color artwork and holographic foils ( stars, palaces, crowns, and gifts) . 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 PUFFER : a Big Driver Book Pillinger, Ian
Paradise Press, Inc. N.D. First Edition Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Pillinger, Ian 
Shaped stiff board pages with nice illustrations about a train. Copyright by Peter Haddock Ltd. Of Bridington, England. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 BIG RED : a Big Driver Book Pillinger, Ian
Paradise Press, Inc. 0671094416 First Edition Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Pillinger, Ian 
Shaped stiff board pages with nice illustrations about a fire engine. Copyright by Peter Haddock Ltd. Of Bridington, England. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 USING APPLICATION SOFTWARE : WORDPERFECT, VP-PLANNER, DBASE III PLUS : with Data Software Pitter, Keiko M.
Mitchell Publishing 1988 0394393643 Softcover Near Fine 
266 pages; Book and data software are still in original shrink wrap. Great collectable for all computer buffs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 AROUND AGAIN : A Sentimental Journey Around Again Plunkett, Virginia
Waco, TX The Printer 1988 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author
Virginia Plunkett was a society reporter for the Waco Tribune-Herald for 19 years and retired in 1975. In 1981 she began to write a weekly column entitled "Around Town" for the next 11 years. Book is large, but pages are unnumbered. Dust jacket has a few small chips around edges, not price clipped. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 MY FIRST 85 YEARS Poage, W. R. (Bob)
Texian Press 1985 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
180 pages; Dust just has shelf wear along edges; wear to corners; small chip on back bottom edge. Cloth covers and inside pages are in excellent condition. Has bookplate on first blank page: " Heart O'Texas Council Boy Scouts of America Distinguished Citizen June 26, 1986 Commemorative Issue". B&W photographs. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 DISTANT THUNDER : A Photographic Essay on the American CIVIL War Pohanka, Brian C.
Thomasson-Grant 1988 0934738351 Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Abell, Sam 
Color Photographs; 136 pages; Dust jacket has wear along edges and spine ends. Blue cloth covers are in fine condition; inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. From front flap: ". . . photographer Sam Abell honors the stern purposes of the men who fought and the reverence with which we preserve their battlegrounds. His masterful use of weather and natural light fills these now-tranquil sites with meaning. " 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 JEM : This is the Way the World Ends... Pohl, Frederik
St. Martin's Press 1979 031244155X Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book Club Edition; 314 pages; Dust jacket has wear spine ends and corners. Covers and inside pages are very clean and in good+ condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 GATEWAY  Pohl, Frederik
St. Martin's Press 1977 0345253787 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Book Club Edition; 278 pages; Dust jacket has light wear along edges. Covers and inside pages are in excellent condition.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 THE STORY OF JESUS : Told in Pictures Pollard, Josephine
Saalfield Publishing Company 1899 Hardcover Very Good 
Unpaginated pages; Green cloth pictorial covers; bumped corners, wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no tears or writing. Story on one page and illustration on oppose page. About 80 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 A LAWYER'S STORY In and out of the World of Insanity Pollitt, Basil Hubbard
Miami, FL Self Published 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
170 pages; Signed by author on first blank page. Dark red covers; bumped corners; wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Teachers Manual for The Art of Communicating Pollock, Thomas Clark , Et Al
The MacMillan Company 1961 Hardcover Very Good+ 
470 pages; Covers have very light wear to corners; inside pages are in execellent condition. Previous owners name on inside front cover. Tape residue on inside front comer. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 FORWARD! Pooley, Robert and Walcort, Fred
Scott, Foresman and Company 1942 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
704 pages; Many great stories by many great writers. Light wear around edges and spine ends. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 The Poetical Works Of Alexander Pope : With Memoir, Explanatory Notes, Etc. Pope, Alexander
John W. Lovell Company N.D. Hardcover Very Good 
550 pages; Maroon covers have wear to edges; strong hinges and spine. Gilt edges. Pages are clean with no writing or tears. Gift inscription on first blank page dated "xmas 1893". 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 ZEEWATER-AQUARIUM EN TERRARIUM Portielje, A. F. J.
Zaandam Uitgave Verkade's Fabrieken 1930 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
105 pages; Pictorial print pasted to cloth covers with wear to corners and edges; spine is attached only to back cover a few inches; otherwise loose but complete. Inside pages have some foxing but are clean with no writing or tears. All color plates are present. Text and black & white illustrations with mounted color-plates by Jac. J. Koeman. From title page: "Tekst Van A. F. J. Portieljemet Medewerking VanMevrouw J. P. H. Portielje-ScholtenTe Illustreeren met Verkade's plaatjes. Bandversiering, Zwart-Wit Teekeningen En Plaatjes Van Jac. J. Koeman. Samenstelling Van Het Album Door Jac. J. Koeman. Offsetdrunk Van L. Van Leer & CoDruk- En Bindwerk VanBlikman & SartoriusUitgave Verkade's Fabrieken N. V. , Zaandam". 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 TRUE GRIT Portis, Charles
Signet Books 1969 0451127072 Paperback Very Good+ 
190 pages; First Printing, February, 1969 by Signet Books. Covers have wear to edges, light creasing to spine. Previous owners name on first page after cover. Q3761 - First paperback and first movie tie-in edition.

Covers have folk art painting of Mattie Ross, her rifle and her horse on front cover with a color photo of Kim Darby on the back cover. B&W photos of John Wayne, Kim Darby, & Glen Campbell on inside covers. 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 A TREASURY OF PETER RABBIT AND OTHER STORES : The Tales of Peter Rabbit, Benjamin Bunny, Squirrel Nutkin, Two Bad Mice and Jeremy Fisher Potter, Beatrix
New York Avenel Books 1979 0517239485 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Color Illustrations; A gift collection of the author's timeless classic works includes the tales of Peter Rabbit, Benjamin Bunny, Squirrel Nutkin, Two Bad Mice, and Jeremy Fisher. A beautifully illustrated book with wear at corners, spine ends and edges. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Hinges are in very good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 CECILY PARSLEY'S NURSERY RHYMES Potter, Beatrix
New York Frederick Warne & Company 1987 0723234825 Revised Edition; Seventh Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
35 pages; Gentle nursery rhymes with age old wisdom that envelope babies, young children, and parents alike greet you in this classic collection of eight children's nursery rhyme's.

The reproductions in this book have been made using the most modern electronic scanning methods from entirely new transparencies of Beatrix Potter's original watercolors. End papers have picture of animals looking at billboard of Peter Rabbit Books.

White dust jacket has circular pictorial onlay and green book cover has same picture. Covers have edge wear on corners and spine ends. Dust jacket has few creases on front flap. ISBN: 0723206147 
Price: 7.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 WHEN SOMEONE YOU LOVE DIES : A Book to Share Feelings Potter, Linda Lytle
Dill Publishing 1979 0918626110 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
26 pages; Purple pictorial covers with wear to corners, spine ends and edges. Inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. Has Dill Publishing label attached to copyright page and back cover. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTATION Prensky, Sol & Castellucis, Richard
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1982 013251611X Third Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
465 pages; Basic text on electrical and electronic measurements and instruments, including bridges, impedance measurements, voltmeters and generators. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs, drawings, tables, graphs, charts and diagrams. Wear to cover corners; inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 CHARACTERS : More Than 200 of His Best Cartoons Price, George
Simon & Schuster 1955 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
96 pages; Green covers with white spine; wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 SWEET DREAMS : The Art of Bessie Pease Gutmann Prince, Pamela
Harmony Books 1985 0517556723 First Edition; Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. ; Dust jacket has wear along edges; small chips at spine ends. Summary: Illustrations paired with poems show shadow pictures on a rainy day, a dog and a cat coaxed into a momentary truce, children with pets or stuffed animals or toys in a variety of activities and other scenes. " 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 SING: Celebrating 50 Years : 1953-2003 Provence, Harry
Baylor University for Student Activities 2003 Hardcover As New in Very Good+ dust jacket 
76 pages; Dust jacket and book are in as-new condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 The Citizens National Bank of Waco 1884-1982 : : The History of a Bank and its Influence on the Community Provence, Harry
1982 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
216 pages; Blue covers and inside pages are in execllent condition with no writing, marks or tears; light foxing on page edge. Published in 1982 by RepublicBank Waco. Inside the book is a presentation letter dated December 10, 1982 from Walter G. Lacy, Jr. And is addressed to "Dear Customer". Book measures a little over 11by 8 3/4 inches. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 NIGHT FUN Quinlan, Patricia
Annick Press Ltd. 1997 1550374877 Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Berg, Ron 
Light wear to cover edges; inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Has different drawing on cover. Book plate on first blank page. As dreamy shadows creep around Kevin's bed, the twilight adventure begins as Kevin explores the galaxy, plays moon catch, counts comets, and slides on Saturn's rings, until the sun chases the stars away, and it is time for Kevin to wake up and start the day. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Bosque Primer : An Introduction to the History of Bosque County Radde, Rebecca D.
Self Published 1976 Hardcover Near Fine 
61 pages; Dark blue cloth with gold lettering; very light wear to corners. Inside pages are in as-new condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 AN INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS Rademacher and Gibson
Cincinnati, Ohio South-Western Publishing 1983 First Edition; Third Printing Textbook Binding Near Fine 
B&W Photographs; 572 pages; Book is in excellent condition. Great for computer collectors. This comprehensive, introductory textbook is appropriate for persons affected by, intending to enter, the computer field. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 SYLVIA SANDERS AND THE TANGLED WEB : the Story of a Girl's Struggle for a Radio Career Radford, Ruby Lorraine
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1946 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Meixner, Hedwig Jo 
248 pages; Book in good condition with pages brown with no writing and only one page has a small tear top. Dark green covers have orange lettering on cover and spine. Corners have wear and spine is damaged at top and bottom. Front hinge has been repaired (looks good) . 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 RAEMAEKERS CARTOONS : (By Permission of the Proprietors of "Land & Water") Raemaeker, Louis
London Hodder & Soughton N.D. Stapled wraps Very Good- 
40 pages; Pictorial covers with wear to corners and lightly soiled; small piece of rear bottom corner is missing. Inside pages are clean with no writing or marks. Forty full page cartoons showing the 'Agony of Belgium' during World War One; anti-German propaganda. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 PEOPLE OF THE CENTURY : One Hundred Men & Women Who Shaped the Last One Hundred Years Rather, Dan
Simon & Schuster 1999 0684870932 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Time / CBS News Series; 447 pages; Dust jacket still has price on front flap; light wear to corners. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. This is the century that split the atom, probed the psyche, spliced genes, and cloned a sheep. Plastic, the silicon chip, and rock-and-roll were invented. Airplanes, rockets, satellites, televisions, computers, and atom bombs were built. Traditional ideas about logic, language, learning, mathematics, economics, and even space and time were overthrown and radically refashioned. People of the Century presents the one hundred most influential leaders, artists, intellects, and heroes 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 WILD ANIMALS Ratzesberger, Anna
Chicago Rand Mcnally 1951 Pictorial Hardcover Very Good 
Book-Elf Book #454-25 Series; Information about 16 different wild animals; their habitat, disposition, animals they prey on, what they look like and where they originate. Beautiful colored pictures with text on opposite page. No price on front cover.

Wear to bumped corners, edges and spine ends. Some inside pages are light tan; very clean with no writing, marks or tears. 
Price: 8.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 SIMPLY FUN! : Things to Make and Do Razzi, James
Parents' Magazine Press 1968 0819302279 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
61 pages; Pictorial cover has wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Not a library book. From Introduction: "Simply Fun is more than a keep-busy book. Using simple cut-and-paste methods, a child may learn to better grasp such concepts as size, shape, color and texture, not to mention simple mechanics". 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Draggin' S Ranch Cowpokes : Cow Country Cartoons Reid, Ace
Ace Reid Interprises 1964 Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
Unpaginated pages; Covers have very light wear along edges/corners; light browning around edges. Inside pages are in as-new condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 THE STORY OF JESUS : Told for Little Children in Words of One Syllable Remy, Jean S.
Henry Altemus 1900 Hardcover Very Good 
Altemus' One Syllable Series Series; 96 pages; Pictorial cover with wear to corners/spine ends; light soiling. Gift inscription of first blank page. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 CURIOUS GEORGE FLIES A KITE : for Beginning Readers Rey, Margret
Houghton and Mifflin 1958 0395169658 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Rey, H. A. 
80 pages; Covers have bumped corners, wear to corners, edges and spine ends; several light stains on front cover. Previous owners name on back of front cover has been blacked out. Inside pages are clean with no tears or writing. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Reading level: Ages 4-8 George's adventures with bunnies, fishing poles, and a powerful kite are told in a simplified text suitable for first-graders to read themselves. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 THE STORY OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE Richards, Norman
Chicago Childrens Press 1968 0516046063 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Dunnington, Tom 
4to ; Very nice children's book about the Declaration of Independence story. Comes with a small (4" x 6") 19 page booklet from John Hancock Life Insurance: "The Declaration of Independence"; copyright 1956. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Heroes Of Texas Richardson, Rupert N
Texian Press 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
142 pages; Dust jacket has small tear at bottom spine; rough along top edge. Covers and inside pages have light foxing. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Biographical sketches, along with a color plate, of Stephen F. Austin, James Bonham, Jim Bowie, Davy Crockett, James Fannin, Sam Houston, Mirabeau Lamar, Ben Milam and William Barret Travis. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 The Soul of the Pen Richardson, Willie
Naylor Company 1969 0811103412 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
188 pages; Inscribed and signed by author on first blank page. Dust jacket has few small chips/tears along edges. Covers have light wear at spine ends and corners. Inside pages are in excellent condition. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 MORE HOMAGE TO BROWNING Richter, John
Waco, TX John Richter Publisher 1939 Hardcover Near Fine 
Slipcover has heavy wear to corners; wear to edges. Two tone brown cloth covers are in excellent condition. All pages are clean, no tears, folds or creases. Binding is tight. Every four pages of this book are joined at the top. It appears that they were never cut/separated by the publisher. This is a book of poetry which pays homage to the poet Robert Browning. Collected tributes in verse for the 50th anniversary of the poet's death; includes contributions from Richard Burton, Julia Ward Howe. Yone Noguchi, Alfred Lord Tennyson, and others. Preface by A. Joseph Armstrong. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 THE TIME OF THE CHURCH  Richtrkessing, Suzanne
Aid Association For Lutherans 1999 0758601484 Second Printing Hardcover As New with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Morris, Susan 
Unpaginated pages; Pictorial covers and inside pages are in excellent as-new condition. From back cover: "We hope the Mouse Prints: Journey Through the Church Year books help you and your family learn more about the different seasons in the Lutheran church year. "  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 CAREFUL WITH THAT BALL, EUGENE!  Riddle, Tohby
Orchard Books 1991 0531085171 First American Edition Hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Riddle, Tohby 
Dust jacket is price clipped. DJ and book are in as-new condition. Has gold foil band across spine: 'Orchard Reinforced Binding'.

Editorial Review from Horn Book: "A funny yet poignant look at a child's dreams of adventure and fears of punishment. Eugene imagines all the things that can happen to his ball when he kicks it; luckily his dog averts disaster by catching the ball. The book's pacing and design are humorous and playful, complementing the simple line-and-watercolor illustrations. "  
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Candles at dusk; Ridley, Margaret Low
Wilkinson Publishing Company 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
64 pages; Signed by both authors on first blank page. Gray cloth covers have wear to spine ends; light soiling. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. ; Signed by All Authors 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 CAMERAS OF THE 1930'S Rifkind, Eugene H.
Delaware Vally Photographic Collectors Association 1977 Softcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
B&W Photographs; 176 pages; Signed by author on title page. Covers and inside pages are in very good condition with no writing or tears. With index. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH : Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus
Taylor Publishing 1957 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Pictorial covers color photo enpapers; light wear to corners and edges; wear to bumped spine ends with small chip on spine edge. Inside pages are in excellent condition with no writing or tears. Many color and black/white photographs with short history of this great circus show. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 A REPORT IN DEPTH OF ELECTIONS 1964 : Newsbook ~ the National Observer Roberts, Edwin A. Jr.
Silver Spring, MD National Observer 1964 Softcover Very Good+ 
159 pages; Covers have light wear on edges and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears.

This is the first Newsbook to be published and says it aims to fill a need, which they think is yet unfilled, in the area of depth reporting somewhere between the spot news of today and the history books of tomorrow. Its format, designed to be useful yet inexpensive, is a journalistic cross between a magazine and a book. 
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 ASPECTS OF ALCOHOLISM : Roche Laboratories Roche Laboratories
J. B. Lippincott Company 1963 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
64 pages; Covers have wear to surface, coners and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with some highlighting. Previous owners name on inside front cover. With a Preface by Ebbe Curtis Hoff, Ph. D. , M. D. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 I LOVE MY PETS  Rockwell, Anne & Harlow
Field Publications 1982 0027777103 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Purple pictorial covers with light wear at corner/spine ends. Inside pages clean and tight. Weekly Reader Books. A young boy describes how he takes care of his pet dog and goldfish.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 NORMAN ROCKWELL'S HOMETOWN Rockwell, Thomas (Told by)
Windmill Books 1970 0878070095 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket has new BroDart cover made of polyester film and white paper. ; Dust jacket has price on front flap; several small chips/tears along edges with on two inch tear at bottom of spine. Inside pages are in excellent condition with no writing, marks or tears; unpaginated. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE PERILOUS KINGDOM Or Braving Strange Hazards Rockwood, Roy
New York Cupples & Leon Company 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
B&W Illustrations; 208 pages; Light brown/yellow cloth covers with black embossed titles. Light rubbing on book edges and lightly bumped corners. No writing or tears and hinges are in very good condition.

There were 20 titles in this series and the last 10 (11-20) were not reprinted by any of the reprint publishers. The frist ten books form a saga unto themselves, and the second set of 10 are about the "world-wandering" period of Bomba's lifeand that exist only from Cupples & Leon. This 19th title in series is a very good copy of a hard to find book. Has six pages of advertising in back. 
Price: 70.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 DUSTER : A Novel Roderus, Frank
Texas Christian University Press 1986 0875650953 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Conoly, Walle 
265 pages; Dust jacket has price on flap; few chips/tears along edges; shelf wear. Tan cloth covers has bottom corners bumped; light shelf wear. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Summary: The adventures of a young greenhorn cowpoke in Texas after the Civil War. ISBN - 0875650554 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 SECONDARY SCHOOL READING INSTRUCTION : The Content Areas Roe, Betty / Stoodt, Barbara / Burns, Paul
Houghton Mifflin Co. 1991 0395432332 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
531 pages; Covers have light shelf wear. Inside pages have numerous notes in margin and some highlighting. The aim of this book is to prepare secondary school teachers to teach content of their subject areas more efficiently. New research studies on reading comprehension, vocabulary development and approaches to teaching reading are discussed. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 ONLY ONE STAR : A Cure for the Celebrity Syndrome Rogers, Dale Evans (W/ Fritz Ridenour)
Word Publishing 1988 0849906415 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
165 pages; Inscribed and signed by author on first blank page. Dust jacket with wear to edges/corners. Covers have bumped corners. Inside pages are clean with some underlining; no tears. From back of DJ: "The title of this book is carefully chosen. There is only one Star, and His Name is Jesus. " ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Earth Tales and Bird Song Rogers, Rick
Timberdoodle Publications 1991 0963101706 Hardcover Very Good+ 
113 pages; Inscribed and signed by author on inside front cover; with small drawing. Cover has light crease across front. Book is in excellent condition. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Critters, Woods and Water Rogers, Rick; Hayes, Suzanne
Timberdoodle Publications 1987 Softcover Fine Illustrated by Hayes, Susanne Signed by Author
81 pages; Inscribed and signed by author on inside front cover; with small drawing. Book is in like-new condition. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 WHY DIDNT I THINK OF THAT : BRIGHT IDEAS FOR HOUSEKEEPING, GARDEN, KITCHEN AND MORE Rolfes, Ellen (editor)
Tradery House 1993 1882232151 Third Edition Spiral bound Near Fine 
96 pages; Example of ideas: Two short flower stems can be lengthened by placing them in plastic straws; Hand on to that old garden hose...poked full of holes it makes a dandy lawn sprinkler; Unsightly stains in glass vases respond to a soaking in a strong solution of warm vinegar. In like-new condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 AROUND THE WORLD WITH Roloff, Nan
Colorado Springs, CO Current 1988 Spiral bound Very Good Illustrated by Mahan, Benton 
24 pages; Pictoial covers with very small chip at one corner; shaped edges. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Heavy stock paper with place to affix photo of child on last page and can be seen from each page through hole, starting with cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 THE DOG IN ART FROM ROCOCO TO POST-MODERNISM Rosenblum, Robert
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1988 0810911434 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
119 pages; Dust jacket and book are in very good plus condition. Ingram review: "In paintings, photographs, architecture, and as sculpted in bronze and marble, readers take a dog's-eye view of the world at large for a history of ourselves as told by our most loyal friend. 35 full-color plates and 26 duotone photographs. " 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 PUPPY PRESCHOOL : Raising Your Puppy Right - Right from the Start! Ross, John & McKinney, Barbara
St. Martin's Press 1996 0312140290 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
260 pages; Dust jacket has price on flap; light wear along edges. Inside pages are as-new. Review from Library Journal: "If everyone who thought of getting a dog would read this book first, there would probably be fewer dogs surrendered to or euthanized in animal shelters across the country. Although Puppy Preschool is packed with practical, thought-provoking advice, particularly for the first-time dog owner, repeat owners will find many jewels of wisdom as well. The underlying premise of dog-training experts Ross and McKinney is that you should always train from the canine point of view. " 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 RAINY DAY FAIRIES : Where Do Fairies Come From? Rowe, Julia
Octopus Publishing Group Ltd. 2000 1858541557 Hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Kincaid, Eric 
Unpaginated pages; Dust jacket is near fine. Pictorial covers and inside pages are in as-new condition. There are nine full page illustrations of Kingfishers, queen fairy, little fairies and ducks. From dust jacket cover: "When the garden was dripping wet, just a few days after the thistledown had drifted up to the sky, out ot the fat grey clouds came extra large, shiny raindrops. Clinging to each raindrop was a new Rainy Day Fairy. Have you ever wondered how Rainy Day Fairies get such beautiful winds? The read on... Also in this series: Snowy Day Fairies, Rainbow Fairies and Sunny Day Fairies. " 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 RUDY'S RULES Ruettiger, Rudy; Celizic, Mike
Waco, TX WRS Publishing 1995 1567960561 Second Printing Hard Cover As New in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo ; 153 pages; Dust jacket has price on flap with wear along edges. Covers and book are in as-new condition with no writing or tears. Book is from the real-life Rudy, the inspiration for the Tri-Star blockbuster hit move "RUDY". Most all of America knows the impossible dream story of Rudy Ruettiger, the underqualified kid from Joliet, Illinois, whose dream was to go to Notre Dame and play football for the Fighting Irish. And after years of naysayers and overcoming obstacles, Rudy did it, chalking up a quarterback sack in the 27 seconds he played for Notre Dame. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 LEGENDS OF THE RHINE Ruland, Wilhelm
Verlag Hoursch & Bechstedt N.D. Tenth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; 287 pages; Pictorial blue cloth covers with black lettering and gold accent. Covers have wear to corners, spine ends and edges. Small bookplate on front endpapers with previous owners name and date: "Herr W. Arthur Strain Koln - July 19, 1927. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears; a few pages have a light tan color. Black and white engravings have titles/descriptions in German. With Illustrations from Paintings by Celebrated Artists. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 LITTLE DAVID'S ADVENTURE (Kingdom Chums : Greatest Stories of All) Rushnell, Squire D.
Waco, TX Word Books 1986 0849982286 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Animals whose heaven-directed mission is to retell Biblical lessons. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 THE COLLECTOR'S BOOK OF SCIENCE FICTION H. G. WELLS : From Rare, Original, Illustrated Magazines Russell, Alan K.
Castle Books 1978 0890092087 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
514 pages; Dust jacket has wear along edges; no tears. Red covers and inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. With the Original Illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 COWBOY ON THE TRAIL Russell, Donald
Benefic Press 1970 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Ranft, Max 
95 pages; Pictorial covers have bumped corners with wear and wear to spein ends. Inside pages are clean with no tears. Previous owners name on front endpapers. Has stamped on first blank page: "Reading Supervisor - Waco Independent School District" with no other school markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 THE SEASONS Sabin, Francene
Troll Associates 1985 0816703094 First Edition Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Burns, Ray 
8vo ; Colorful and well illustrated book about the seasons for children. Few light creases in covers; otherwise in good condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 THE YAWN  Saltzberg, Barney
Atheneum 1985 0689310730 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
16mo 6" - 7" tall; Unpaginated pages; Dark blue cloth covers with drawing on front; light wear to corners. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. Summary: "A boy's morning yawn is passed on throughout the day until it returns to the boy who began it all. "  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 SANDERS' UNION SPELLER Sanders, Charles W.
Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co. 1873 Hardcover Very Good- 
178 pages; Paper covered pictorial covers are rounded at corners with wear; wear to edges; spine has one small chip missing at bottom. Title page has small tear in center of page; some folded corner marks and light browning to pages. Very clean with no writing. Previous owners name on first blank page.

From title page: "Being a clear and complete exhibition of English orthography and orthoëpy, on the basis of the new illustrated edition of Webster's Great American Dictionary, together with numerous exercises in synonyms, in opposites, in analysis, and in formal definition; the whole adapted to the use of schools and academies. " 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 THIS WAS AMERICA Sandler, Martin W.
Little Brown & Company 1980 0316770221 First Edition Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Illustrated throughout with vintage photographs of turn-of-the-century America. First edition book in very good condition; dust jacket is good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 A BED OF ROSES Sansom, William
Harcourt Brace 1954 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
255 pages; Dust jacket has price on flap; wear to corners and spine ends; small tears along edges. Green cloth covers have wear to bottom edges and spine ends. Small erased x on first blank page in upper right corner. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. From front flap: "It could not go on. Louise Abbott and Guy Harrowby had lived together for four years; but Guy's moods were becoming uglier and more dangerous. " ... "William Sansom is an expert in the dark, hidden motives of human action. In his unusual novels and stories he has grown during the last decade from a young writer with a rare gift for stirring and vivid description into a mature and cunning artist. " 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 YOUR GUIDE TO COLLEGE SUCCESS : Strategies for Achieving Your Goals Santrock and Holonen
Wadsworth Publishing 1999 0534533523 First Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
398 pages; No writing, marks or tears. This text will appeal to coordinators of College Success courses-in particular, those who place equal emphasis on academic skills and personal adjustment. It is innovative and pedagogically sound, and addresses course topics from the standpoint of the individual student. Includes in-depth coverage of critical campus issues such as gender, diversity, and values. Chapters are written as independent units allowing instructors to cover topics in any order. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 WATCHSTAR  Sargent, Pamela
Pocket Books 1980 0671831593 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Book Club Edition; 183 pages; Dust jacket has light wear at spine ends and corners. Covers and inside pages are very clean and in very good+ condition.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 RAMBLINGS AND RUMBLINGS Sauer, Mack
1949 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
112 pages; Inscribed, signed and dated (1955) by author on page 2; This Page For Notes. Dust jacket has small chips/tears along edges; inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. Comes with advertising pamphlet: "Mack Sauer an eminent and exciting constructive humorist. Author -- Radio Commentator -- Traveler -- Country Newspaper Editor and Publisher of the Leesburg, Ohio, Citizen, and the Lynchburg's, Ohio, News. Phone 4441". ; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 FLIK THE INVENTOR : A Bug's Life ~ Volume 1 Saxon, Victoria
Advance Publishers / Disney 1998 1579730175 First Edition Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Brown & Phillipson 
Book is in like-new condition. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 RICHARD SCARRY'S BEST LITTLE WORD BOOK EVER! Scarry, Richard
New York A Golden Book 1992 0307001369 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Published on the Occasion of the 50th Anniversary of Little Golden Books. Huckle Cat, Lowly Worm and their friends teach preschoolers lots of words. Previous owners name written on inside front cover. Covers have a few small rubbings along edges; inside pages are very clean with no marksings or tears. ISBN: 0307001369 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 RICHARD SCARRY'S MR. FRUMBLE'S COFFEE SHOP DISASTER Scarry, Richard
Racine, WI Western Publishing Company 1994 0307301419 Later Printing Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine 
A Little Golden Book Series; Book is in excellent condition; inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. 208-67 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 MARCHING ALONG WITH OUR SONG OF VICTORY Schaefer, Gus and Victor, John
Dallas, TX Victor Publishing Company 1942 Sheet Music Very Good with no dust jacket 
Marching Along With Our Song of Victory with words by Gus Schaefer and music John Victor. Great wartime cover from 1942 with two creases across where it was folded. Piano/vocal/guitar score with additional vocal trio harmonization. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 MOON MONTHS AND SUN DAYS Schlein, Miriam
Reading, MA Young Scott Books 1972 0201092921 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Sacks, Shelly 
Color Illustrations; 67 pages; Light rubbing to dust jacket and is covered with an archival-quality protective mylar cover to prevent any further wear or damage. Book and inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. Traces the evolution of the modern calendar from ancient time to the present day. Has three page index. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 THE GEEK'S GUIDE TO INTERNET BUSINESS SUCCESS Schmidt, Bob
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1997 0442025572 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
9 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; 254 pages; Book is in very good+ condition. The GEEK'S, Guide To Internet Business Success Bob Schmidt Geek Power! You've mastered every script under the sun. The most complicated code is no sweat. Nobody in cyberspace has cooler Web pages than you. Heck, even your dog's got a URL! Now you want to start or grow your own business and suddenly you find yourself; clueless! Well, stop worrying. In your hands is the business roadmap for creative and technical people who know their way around the Net, but need some direction in the business world. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 CIRCUS LIFE IN PICTURES ~ SOUVENIR EDITION Schmidt, Johnnie ?
Unknown N.D. Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Booklet is 6" x 9" and has bout 100+ pages with black & white photographs (1930's) on each page of all kinds of circus activities. Tom Mix Wild West and Sam B. Dill Circus. Has several pictures of Tom Mix. Comes with original white shipping envelope. Appears to have been printed by Johnnie Schmidt, of the circus performers. In like-new condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@taylorsbookpage.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie