TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Can't decide which book, get a Gift Card!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Biography
Children
Education
Family
History
Religion
School Text
Science Fiction
Signed
Texas

click here for More Categories
 
Join Me At
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 HOW TO TAME A WILD BORE AND OTHER FACTS OF LIFE WITH LEWIS : The Semi-True Confessions of the Third Mrs. Grizzard Schmook, Kathy Grizzard
Peachtree Publishers 1986 9996028887 Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
160 pages; Dust jacket is price clipped with small chips and tears along edges. Inside page are clean with no writing or tears. Appears to be signed by author on blank page next to Title page. A tell-all about Lewis's third marriage by Lewis's third wife. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 THE BE HAPPY ATTITUDES Schuller, Robert
Waco, TX Word Books 1985 0849903637 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
231 pages; Eight Positive Attitudes That Can Transform Your Life!

Do you want to be happy? Doesn't everyone? Then why is happiness so elusive? Dr. Schuller suggests it is because too many have the wrong idea about happiness, looking for it in wealth, fame, relationships, or recreational drugs. If only we could find relief from problems-then we'd be happy. But strangely, somehow, we never seem to run out of problems! The answer is found in the most famous section of the Sermon on the Mount, known as the Beatitudes. In these eight statements of Jesus, Dr. Schuller exposes eight universal positive principles for effective living.

Dust jacket has plastic cover; inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 THE SPIDER AND THE JUNK PILE  Schultz, Irene
Rourke Corporation 1983 0865928843 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Morton, Ken 
White pictorial covers with light wear and light soiling. Inside pages are in excellent condition with no writing, marks or tears. From Grace Christian Academy; stamp on first blank page, but no other markings. Description: "Tiny Dagon from the planet Kranton and his insect friends clean up the rubbish that is spoiling their beautiful garden. "  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 SNAPS SCRAPS AND SOUVENIRS : A Scrapbook of Things I like to Remember Schulz, Charles M.
Hallmark 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
; Unpaginated pages; Orange cover with black lettering; drawing of Linus and Lucy; has few scuff marks on front and back. The album has a burlap look to the cover and the inside pages measure approximately 8 1/2 inchs by 11 inches. Inside pages are in excellent unused condition and are metal-spiral bound. Each page is heavy stock and has a Schulz cartoon in black and red in bottom corner. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 MY HUSBAND'S TRYING TO KILL ME! : A True Story of Money, Marriage and Murderous Intent Schutze, Jim
New York, NY Harpercollins Publishers 1992 0060179600 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
232 pages; A true crime story recounts the bizarre tale of the Texas real-estate tycoon who hired assassins to kill his wife, describing how the FBI, while attempting to protect her, almost got her killed instead. Attempted murder -- Texas -- Dallas -- Case Dust jacket price is clipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 MIGHTY GOOD ROAD  Scott, Melissa
Baen Books 1990 0671698737 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
306 pages; Dust jacket has light wear along edges. Covers and inside pages are in excellent condition.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 CRADLE AND ALL : Everything for Welcoming the New Baby Scurry, Pamela
Clarkson Potter 1992 0517575604 Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Zeschin, Elizbeth 
107 pages; Dust jacket has very little wear. Vilot cloth covers and inside pages are very clean. One page is torn at gutter. A guide to preparing for a new baby features a wealth of ideas on decorating, furniture, reception etiquette, menu suggestions, customs from bygone days, and more. 30, 000 first printing. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 THOMAS WORTHINGTON FATHER OF OHIO STATEHOOD Sears, Alfred Byron
Columbus, OH The Ohio State University Press 1958 0814207456 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
260 pages; Signed and inscribed on 3/17/64 by author. Also signed by William Worthington, in 1974, the grandson of Thomas Payne Worthington. Wear to cover edges; inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Dust jacket has several tears and has insect damage. The dust jacket has an archival-quality protective Brodart cover to prevent any further wear or damage. End papers decorated with maps and illustrations. Senator, Governor, Leader of the Jeffersonians in Ohio politics, authority on western lands and Indian affairs, Worthington introduced much legislation to improve distribution of public lands, and to build and preserve public roads and canals. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 ACROSS WIDE FIELDS ODYSSEY : Level 4, 2nd Edition Sebesta, Sam Leaton
Harcourt Brace 1986 0153333456 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
An HBJ Literature Program Series; 512 pages; Teacher's Edition, Part I. Pictorial covers have lightly bumped corners. Inside pages are in like-new condition; no writing or tears. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 BY YOUTH POSSESSED : The Denial of Age in America Secunda, Victoria
Bobbs-Merrill Company 1984 067252791X Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
258 pages; Dust jacket has price on flap; light wear along edges. Book is in excellent condition; no writing, marks or tears. From flap: "How old we are is probablythe least informative fact about us, yet all of us are judged more by our age than by any other yardstick. ... Examines the roots of our fixation on birthdays and the hurry-up nature of success in the 1980s. " 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 VITAMINS : WHAT THEY ARE, WHAT THEY DO Seixas, Judith S.
New York Greenwillow Books 1986 068806065X Stated First Edition; First Printing Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Huffman, Tom 
Greenwillow Read-Alone Series; B&W Illustrations; 55 pages; Covers have very light wear to spine ends and corners. Inside pages are in excellent condition with no writing or tears. No remainder mark! Discusses vitamins, how they were discovered, how they work, how they can be made, and how they fit into our diets. All at a child's level of learning. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 THE SHAGGY LITTLE BURRO OF SAN MIGUEL Self, Margaret Cabell
Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1965 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Fraser, Betty 
46 pages; Pictorial cover has wear to corners and spine ends; inclosed in a plastic cover. Previous owners bookplate on inside front cover. First blank page is missing. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. From Foreword: "It is right that the child's first introduction to Mexico should be through its hardworking burros. " Peludo, the shaggy little burro, made friends with a boy named Paco. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 P.S. I LOVE YOU : AN INTIMATE PORTRAIT OF PETER SELLERS Sellers, Michael
E P Dutton 1982 052524123X First Edition Cover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dust jacket and book are in very good condition. Biography of Peter Sellers, one of the great comic geniuses of the screen and who was well known for his role in Pink Panther movies. Here is the full story of a glamorous, tragic, and altogether remarkable life. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 THE TRIPLETS Seuling, Barbara
Houghton and Mifflin 1980 0395291070 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket still has price on flap; few chips and tears along edges and is in a mylar cover. Inside pages do not have any writing, but a number of pages have small tears on bottom edge, next to spine. Back endpage has been cut out. Previous library book with usual library marks. Summary: "Mattie, Pattie, and Hattie, the triplets, go into seclusion when their parents, teachers and friends keep confusing one with the other. " 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 DIANA : an Intimate Portrait Seward, Ingrid
Chicago Contemporary Books 1988 0809245353 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Color Photographs; 240 pages; There are many beautiful color photographs and gives details about her life. Dust jacket still has price on inside flap; vert light rubbing to edges. Previous owners name is typed on piece of paper and taped to first blank page. Inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears; some darking around page edges. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 BLACK BEAUTY Sewell, Anna (adapted by Alice Thorne)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1962 0448054574 Fourth Printing PIctorial Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Crowell, Pers 
61 pages; Covers have worn corners with chips at spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Adapted and abridged by Alice Thorne. Oversize cello picture cover hardback with pictorial endpapers. Classic story of Black Beauty. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Voices Of The Day Shaftoe, Rev. Rob't H.
Private Printing N.D. Hardcover Very Good+ 
89 pages; Green covers with wear to spine ends and corners; bumped corners. Inside pages are in excellent condition. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 THE TEMPEST : Tales from Shakespear Series Shakespeare, William
England Brimax Books Ltd. 1996 1858542707 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Kincaid, Eric 
27 pages; Adapted by John Escott, who has written more than forty books, mostly for children. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 LET'S FIND OUT ABOUT WHEELS Shapp, Martha & Charles
Franklin Watts 1962 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Costanza, Peter 
42 pages; Pictorial orange covers have rounded corners, wear to edges and spine. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Sticker residue on inside front cover. Edition code is CDE on publisher's page. On front and back covers: "This book has a vocabulary of 100 words. " 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 DID YOU EVER? Sharp, Adda Mai
Steck Company 1957 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Rice, Elizabeth 
The WONDER-WONDER Series Series; 160 pages; Pictorial covers have bumped corners with wear to spine ends and light soiling. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. Many color illustrations. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 CLUNY BROWN Sharp, Margery
Little Brown & Company 1944 9997413628 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Covers are in very good condition; spine has some sizing missing from cloth. Has very nice bookplate on first blank page. Inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. Story of an unpredictable girl who throws an old county house in Devon, into turmoil. 20th Century Fox movie starring Charles Boyer & Jennifer Jones. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 THE LAW OF WAR Shatner, William
Ace/Putnum Book 1998 0399143602 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
309 pages; Dust jacket has price on flap; very light shelf wear. Covers and inside page are in excellent condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 ELBERT HUBBARD OF EAST AURORA Shay, Felix
Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1926 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
553 pages; Covers are in poor condition with insect damage to tan cloth-covered covers, paper title label on spine; has stamped profile of Hubbard on front board with deckle edge paper. Front blank page is missing; has gift inscription to previous owner dated 1936 on back of photo of Hubbard. Forward by Henry Ford. Illustrated with photographs and drawings; with two photographs of Hubbard and with 39 cartoons by Denslow and others. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 DAYS OF DRUMS : A Novel Shelby, Philip
Simon & Schuster 1996 0684801779 Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket and book are in excellent condition. Book Review from Booklist: "Rookie Secret Service agent Holland Tylo is assigned to protect the charming, powerful Senator Charles Westbourne. Due to a procedural slipup, the senator and his mistress are brutally murdered, but not before he slips Tylo a diskette containing explosive material about a group of influential senators. Tylo is singled out to take the heat for the senator's murder and is cut loose from the service. But the killer comes after Tylo next. " 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 DREAMS OF AN AVERAGE MAN Sheldon, Dyan
New York Crown Publishers 1985 0517561395 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
312 pages; Tony Rivera can't quite figure out how to accept the difference between the world as it is, and the world as it should be as he teeters precariusly on the cusp of middle age. He's lost. Very small chip on dust jacket next to spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 ADVANCED STRUCTURED COBOL : PROGRAM DESIGN AND FILE PROCESSING Shelly, Gary B.
Anaheim Pub. Co. 1978 0882361120 First Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
First Printing softcover; book is in excellent unused condition, cover has a crease in upper right corner. Fast shipping. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Never Say Impossible The Story of William S. Hammond, Who Has Often Been Called Mr. Waco, Texas Himself Shirley, Emma M.
Texian Press 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
118 pages; Inscribed and dated 1975 by biographee on first blank page. Signed by both Biographee and author on second blank page. Lime green dust jacket has many small tears/chips along edges and spine. Purple covers with shelf wear. From dust jacket front flap: "The life of William S. Hammond can be an inspiration to everyone who reads it. His life has been fascinating -- the kink of life most people would like to lead. He has accomplished the goals he set for himself early in life. Reading this book will prove that Billy Hammond is right when he says, 'If we trust in God, nothing is impossible'. " ; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 FORTUNE TELLING FOR FUN AND POPULARITY Showers, Paul
Blakiston Company 1942 Hardcover Good+ 
Circle Books Series; 340 pages; Light brown cloth covers have heavy wear to corners, edges and spine ends; bumped corners. Fortune telling through palmistry, zodiac signs, cards, numerology, dreams and more. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 FLORAL CUT AND USE STENCILS : Fifty-Four Full-Size Stencils Printed on Durable Stencil Paper Sibbett Jr. , Ed
New York Dover Publications 1979 0486237427 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
64 pages; Printed on one side of a page only. Wear to cover edges and corners. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. ISBN 0486237427 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 CHILDREN'S BOOKPLATES AND LABELS : 72 Read-To-Use Labels with Adhesive Backs Sibbett, Ed
New York Dover Publications 1977 0486235386 Softcover Very Good 
Covers have wear to corners and edges with light creases at corners. Inside labels are in very good+ condition. From back cover: "Children love writing their names and labeling most of the things they own or give. With this book of 72 full-color bookplates and labels, children can put their own personal stamp on books, notes, gifts, lunchboxes, lockers, place cards, party bags and more! This collection offers six copies of twelve different designs: the Cowardly Lion, the Scarecrow, the Tin Woodman and Toto from The Wizard of Oz; the Mad Hatter's Tea Party, the White Rabbit and others from Alice in Wonderland; Little Red Riding Hood, Mother Goose, The Goose Girl, Puss in Boots and Sleeping Beauty's Castle. All of these labels are in full color with room for a name or small message. The labels are performated with dry adhesive backing so any child can tear them out, lick them and apply them theirself". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 WHICH WINE? : The Wine Drinker's Buying Guide Sichel, Peter M. & Allen, Judy Ley
Harper & Row 1976 006013867X Second Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
276 pages; Covers are in very good condition and inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. First printing done in 1975. "Book provides explicit direction to better wines, of higher value, at lower pricess... (It's) an insider's guide to better buys in the marketplace... A whole home-study course for the budding wine enthusiast en route to connoisseurdom". - Robert Lawrence Blazer from front cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 OUTER BANKS [ABRIDGED] Siddons, Anne Rivers
Media Books 1999 1578150442 Audio Cassette Very Good 
Read by Kate Nelligan, a three-time Tony nominee for her stage work. Book was written in 1991.This is a two audio cassette book and is approximately three hours in length. Elegant Kate, walking a tightrope over an abyss of lies...sensitive, sensible, self-contained Cecie...Ginger, the heiress, sexy, vibrant, richer than sin...and poor, hopeless, brilliant Fig-they came together as sorority sisters on a Southern campus in the '60s. Four young women bound by rare, blinding, early friendship... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 MAJIPOOR CHRONICLES  Silverberg, Robert
Arbor House 1982 0877953589 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Book Club Edition; 277 pages; Dust jacket has light wear along edges. Covers and inside pages are in excellent condition.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 THE NEW SPRINGTIME : Sequel to At Winter's End Silverberg, Robert
Warner Books 1990 044651442X Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
358 pages; Dust jacket has wear along edges/corners. Covers and inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 DANGEROUS INTERFACES : TIME GATE II Silverberg, Robert (editor)
Baen 1990 0671720171 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Mattingly, David 
Time Gate, No 2 Series; 0.85 x 6.77 x 4.19 Inches; Covers have very light wear; no creasing to spine. Inside page are clean with no writing. Stories by Poul Anderson, Robert Sheckley, Gregory Benford, Pat Murphy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 CHRISTMAS IN TEXAS : (The Clayton Wheat Williams Texas Life Series No. 3) Silverthorne, Elizabeth
College Station, TX Texas A & M University Press 1990 0890964467 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
188 pages; Inscribed on title page by author. Shows how Texans have celebrated Christmas over four centuries, during good times and bad. The Texas holiday season is steeped in the rich legacy of the different ethnic groups represented here. All the Christmas customs will appeal to those who want to reminisce about the old ways, and those who want to learn more about their heritage and the holidays ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE TALISMAN Simak, Clifford D.
Del Rey Book 1978 0891905219 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Book Club Edition; 249 pages; Dust jacket has several small tears and chips along edges and large tear on back. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 WE CAN DO BETTER : How to Save America's Future-An Open Letter to President Clinton Simon, Paul
National Press Books 1994 1882605144 Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
300 pages; Dust jacket and book are in like-new condition. Editorial Review From Booklist: "In a series of letters to President Clinton, Illinois senator Simon outlines his plans for the restoration of the U. S. Government. Issues discussed are familiar ones: poverty, the deficit, industry, health care, the environment, foreign policy, campaign financing. ": 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 INDUSTRIAL PLASTICS Simonds, Herbert R.
New York Pitman Publishing Company 1944 0538338903 Second Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
385 pages; Includes plastics in wartime. The authoritative study of the use of plastics as engineering materials. Dust jacket has several chips and tears along edges and spine ends. Book has wear on spine ends, edges and corners. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 COWBOY WITHOUT A HORSE Simonson, Mary Jane
Benefic Press 1970 0817523014 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Reedstrom, Ernest 
48 pages; Pictorial covers have bumped corners with wear and wear to spein ends. Inside pages are clean with no tears. Previous owners name on front endpapers. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 BRAWLING BRASS : NORTH AND SOUTH Simpson, Harold B.
Texas Hill College Press 1960 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
78 pages; Covers are in very good condition. Book gives the details of six famous Civil War quarrels. ISBN: 0872440826; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 SINGLETARY ON SINGLETARY Singletary, Mike with Jerry Jenkins
Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson Publishers 1991 0840776543 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
220 pages; In this autobiography, Mike Singletary, powerhouse middle linebacker for the Chicago Bears, shares with you the important things that have shaped his life: his family, his faith, and his philosphy. Contains 3 pages of Career Statistics in back of book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 THE TEACHING MINISTRY OF THE PULPIT; ITS HISTORY, THEOLOGY, PSYCHOLOGY, AND PRACTICE FOR TODAY Skinner, Craig
Michigan Baker Book House 1973 0801079810 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
This is a fresh study of the preacher's teaching function in the pulpit. It seeks to blend insights from history, theology, and psychology with contemporary needs. This book is a "mind-stretcher" for the pastor seeking to improve his preaching/teaching ministry. Book is in excellent condition and dust jacket has a few tears along spine and edges. Signed by author on first blank page. Book has 255 pages two indexes and Bibliogrpahy. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 MY CHURCH BOOK Skinner, Mary
Abingdon Press 1943 Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
31 pages; Page 3 has name of child book was presented to, along with who and date. Page 8 has information about Enrolled in the Nursery Department, with date of 1959. All other forms are blank. Dust jacket has several tears and chips along edges and is inclosed in a Bodart plastic cover. Inside pages are clean with no tears. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 WACO AND MCLENNAN COUNTY, TEXAS, CONTAINING A CITY DIRECTORY OF WACO 1876 Sleeper, John & Hutchins, J.C. ( Compilers)
Waco, TX Texian Press 1966 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
171 pages; Black cloth cover with gilt lettering. Front cover has small chip in cloth with a few light spots. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. Has copyright 1966 by Dayton Kelley. On title page: "Historical Sketches of the City and Country; Biographical Sketches and Notices of a Few Prominent Citizens. Information with regard to our various Institutions, Organizations, &c, &c." 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 FEVER : Sensual Stories by Women Writers Slung, Michele (editor)
Harpercollins Publishers 1994 0060170387 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
220 pages; Dust jacket has few wrinkles at spine ends and light rubbing along edges. Inside pages are in like-new condition; no writing or tears. No remainder mark.

Ingram review: "An exciting collection of erotica by women and for women from the editor of Slow Hand. Seductive and surprising, these 18 stories offer a chance for tantalizing sensation, and for important affirmations as well. " 
Price: 8.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 LOVE IS A DECISION : Ten Proven Principles to Energize Your Marriage and Family Smalley, Gary
Dallas, TX Word Publishing 1989 0849907217 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fair dust jacket 
215 pages; Book offers insights for understanding and improving our personal lives, marriages and careers. Information to most important relationship material is arranged into a simple plan of action. Book is in excellent condition; dust jacket is in poor condition around corners, edges and spine. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 I THINK ABOUT JESUS Smallwood, Kate
Chicago Rand Mcnally & Company 1958 Pictorial Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Friend, Esther 
Color Illustrations; Elf Book # 8652. Has 20-50 on bottom of last page. Note: Wear and bumped corners on covers; previous owners name/address written at top of inside cover. Inside pages are clean with no tears; browning around edges. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 MAGIC TIMES Smith, Carl & Wardhaugh, Ronald
Macmillan Publishing Co. 1980 0021284903 Hardcover Near Fine 
208 pages; Pictoial cover book in like-new condition. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. Seriers r Macmillan Reading for levels 11-12 (grade 3 or 4) ? Book contains poems stories, long vowels and analogies. Glossary in back. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 A MONOGRAPH: THE PHYSICAL BROWNING  Smith, Cornelia Marschall
Baylor University Press 1981 0918954347 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
58 pages; Inscribed, signed and dated 1981 by author on copyright page to Steve and Virginia Crump. Dust jacket has small smung on top right edge. Brown cloth covers have light wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are in excellent condition. Limited Edition of 1000 copies of which this is number 340. Robert Browning's family tree. ; Signed by Author  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 BROWNING'S PROVERB LORE Smith, Cornelia Marschall
Baylor University 1989 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket 
124 pages; Dust jacket and book are in excellent condition. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 TWENTIETH-CENTURY SCIENCE-FICTION WRITERS  Smith, Curtis C. [editor]
St. Martin's Press 1981 0312824203 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
642 pages; Dust jacket has small chips and tears along edges; has new BroDart cover. Dark blue covers with white lettering on spine has wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Language and Thinking in the Elementary School Smith, E. Brooks
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1970 0030807948 Hardcover As New 
376 pages; Book is in excellent condition. Previous owners name on inside cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 LOST IN THE HORSE LATITUDES Smith, H. Allen
New York Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1944 Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Illustrated by Hershfield, Leo 
224 pages; Book is a humorous take on Hollywood and its denizens based on author's experience there as a screenwriter. Dust jacket has original price of $2.00 and is in protective plasic cover. Light rubbing to cover edges and corners. Bookplate on first blank page. Insides pages clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 A SALUTE TO HILL COUNTY ITS HISTORY AND ITS PEOPLE : A Texas Sesquicentennial Celebration Smith, Jack W. & Swearingen, Judith
Hill College Press 1987 0912172320 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
75 pages; Signed by author on first blank page. Dust jacket has price on flap; light rubbing to edges. Light brown covers are in excellent condition. Inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. From dust jacket flap: "But the emphasis of the pageant is on people rather than events. The county's history is seen through the eyes of a small boy as he imaginatively encounters people from a past which is both the county's and his family's. "; Signed by Author 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 LIFE AMONG THE SCOTS Smith, Janet Adam
London Collins 1946 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
48 pages; Dust jacket is split 3/4 way down spine; small chips/tears along edges. Covers have some wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. From title page: "with 8 plates in colour and 21 illustrations in black & white. " General Editor is W. J. Turner. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Let Me Explain : : Direct Answers to Disturbing Doubts Smith, Ralph
Crescendo Book Publications 1970 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
198 pages; Signed by author on first blank page. Red cloth covers with very light wear to corners. Inside pages are very clean with no writing. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 ROVER'S REGATTA DAY Smith, Sam
Doubleday & Company 1977 0385136234 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
The Benn Book Collection Series; Ex-Lib; 31 pages; Pictorial covers with light wear to corners and spine ends. Dust jacket is enclosed in plastic cover with price on front flap; light wear to edges but no tears. Has tape residue on DJ flaps and on front endpapers. Book is retired from the Mountainview Elementary School Library. Inside pages are clean with no writing or marks; just normal library markings and card pocket.

From the front flap: "Regatta Day is a special event, and the Crew Cats hustle and bustle aboard their boats preparing for it. The hairy creature, captain of the steamer, turns out to be Rover, and the Crew Cats dress up as Rover's gang of monsters until the regatta starts. " 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 SOME SIMPLE SUNDAY SUPPERS : Salads, Sauces, and Savory Sundries Snapp, Suzan Sweeney
St. Paul Press of W. L. Banning 1895 Hardcover Very Good- Signed by Author
63 pages; Inscribed on first blank page by author: "With the compliments of the author. ". While cloth covers with gilt lettering; soiling; bumps to corners. Hinges are in very good condition. Inside pages do not have any marks or tears; some pages do have foxing. Many illustrations with 2 page index. From Preface: "At the request of several friends, I have concluded to publish this little volume. In doing so, I wish to state that I claim no originality whatever in offering it to the public. I am indebted to the best authorities for a number of the recipes, and simply hope it may be of use to those who gather their friends around them Sunday evenings. The idea is to suggest a simple luncheon, which in many cases may be prepared the day before, making the Sunday evening meal of little trouble and much social enjoyment. S. S. S. " ; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 The Monitor Southwest Baptist College
Southwest Baptist College 1924 Hardcover Very Good 
Spine of cover has missing pieces; few tears; covered with plastic sleeve. Inside pages are clean with no writing or markskThe Monitor is the newpaper of Southwest Baptist College, which is now Southwest Baptist College in Bolivar, Missouri. This volumn has the October 1923 to the May 1924 issue bound. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 LOVE AT FIRST FLIGHT Spalding, Charles & Carney, Otis
New York Literary Classics 1943 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Rose, Carl 
160 pages; A humorous novel about learning to fly at the beginning of World War II. Story of young man who tried to join Navy air cadet program & finally is sent to flight school. Tan cloth cover with blue lettering and orange trail design coming from airplane.

Light soiling on front cover and small water stain on back cover. Inscription on blank page in front and on back of last blank page. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears; some browning to edge of pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 WITHIN TUSCANY: REFLECTIONS ON A TIME & PLACE Spender, Matthew
New York Viking Penguin 1992 0670838365 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
384 pages; A British expatriate introduces readers to his adopted Tuscany, discussing the region's history, Siena's last defeat of Florence, Byron and Shelley's experiences in Pisa, Tuscany's artisans, the making of olive oil, and more. Sixteen pages of illustrations. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 THE BEST OF SPORTS ILLUSTRATED Sports Illustrated
Sports Illustrated 1996 0316808946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
4to ; A beautiful picture book covering highlights from all areas of sports and sports figures from 1954-95. The front cover is the famous photograph of Muhammed Ali standing over a fallen Sonny Liston, exorting him to get up and fight. Glossy paper. Color and B&W photos. List of photo credits. Small, 1/2" tear on back side of dust jacket next to spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 DAS DEUTSCHE BILDUNGSIDEAL DER GEGENWART : In Geschichtsphilosophischer Beleuchtung. : Sonderdruck Aus Der "Erziehung" Spranger, Eduard
Leipzig Leipzig Quelle & Meyer 1929 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
75 pages; Cloth covers have soling; bumped corners. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 BEFORE I WAKE Spruill, Steven
New York St. Martin's Press 1992 0312069103 Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
294 pages; Dust jacket still has price; light rubbing to edges. Covers and inside pages are in unused condition.

Dr. Amy St. Clair, a widow with two young daughters, is certain that it is an evil presence that is forcing her to suffer through the same horrifying nightmares night after night. 
Price: 5.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 RIDE OF YOUR LIFE : A Race Car Driver's Journey St. James, Lyn
Hyperion 2002 078686866X Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket 
274 pages; Dust jacket and book are in excellent condition. Seven-time Indy 500 driver, Lyn St. James tells how it is to be a woman competing in a traditionally all-male sport. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 BEN-GURION : Builder of Israel St. John, Robert
B'Nai B'Rith Books 1986 0910250111 Hardcover As New in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket has new BroDart cover made of polyester film and white paper. ; 214 pages; Inscriped, signed and dated ('86) by author. Dust jacket had book are in as-new condition with no writing or tears. Many black and white photographs. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 JOSH : The Story of Wonder Dog Stack, Richard
Windmill Press 1993 0962826251 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Inscribed and signed by author and a paw print by Josh. Dust jacket has price on flap; few small tears and bumps along edges. Book would be Fine condition except for small bump on front cover edge. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 THE GREAT INTERNATIONAL MATH ON KEYS BOOK Staff Of Texas Instruments Learning Center
Texas Texas Instruments 1976 0895120399 Later Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
[224] pages; Covers and book are in very good condition with a some rubbing/scuffing to cover and edges. From first page: " (Note: The calculator keystrokes and descriptions used in this book were based on the TI-30 (or SR-40) Electronic Slide Rule Calculator, with Algebraic Operating System. The facts and information included will be useful when working with any calculator, but the keystroke sequences described will only be similar when using a calculator with (AOS) . " 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 THE GREAT INTERNATIONAL MATH ON KEYS BOOK Staff Of Texas Instruments Learning Center
Texas Texas Instruments 1976 0895120399 Later Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
[224] pages; Covers and book are in very good condition with a some rubbing to cover edges. From first page: " (Note: The calculator keystrokes and descriptions used in this book were based on the TI-30 (or SR-40) Electronic Slide Rule Calculator, with Algebraic Operating System. The facts and information included will be useful when working with any calculator, but the keystroke sequences described will only be similar when using a calculator with (AOS) . " 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 THE PUTT AT THE END OF THE WORLD Standiford, Les [compiled and edited by]
Warner Books 2000 0446526002 Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket 
242 pages; Dust jacket has price on front flap. Book is in execllent condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 THE MAGICIAN'S COUNTING BOOK Stanley, Helen Frances
Chicago Rand Mcnally & Company 1973 Pictorial Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Grider, Dorothy 
Rand Mcnally Storytime Book Series; Glossy pictorial covers. Very colorful pictures to teach children how to count from 1 to 10. Cover has a few small dents along back of spine; inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 TWENTIETH CENTURY TEXAS : An Economic and Social History Steen, Ralph W.
Austin, TX Steck Company 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
370 pages; Covers are blue cloth with gold lettering on front and spine. Light wear to cover edges and corners. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 GULLIVER Stehr, Frederic
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1988 0374308659 First American Edition Pictorial Hardcover Very Good+ 
Originally published in French by l'ecole des loisirs under the title "Bouboule". Poor Gulliver -- his curiosity may have gotten the better of him. Even though Julie tells him not to stray, he decides to leave the car for a moment. And that is where the story really begins.

Cover has one scuffed corner and bottom of spine is bumped. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 MAN ABOUT TOWN Steig, William
Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc. 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Unpaginated pages; Gray cloth covers with red lettering; wear to corners; part of spine missing. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 THE X FILES #4 SQUEEZE Steuber, Ellen
Harper Trophy 1996 0064406210 Softcover Near Fine 
102 pages; One of the most popular episodes of the hit Fox television series, the X-Files, is now available on cassette. When a serial killer strikes a fourth time leaving no trace of how he entered or escaped from the scene of the crime, FBI agents Fox Mulder and Dana Scully are called in to investigate. Soon, all evidence points to the impossible: a murderer who has been squeezing through air ducts and chimneys since 1903. Can Mulder and Scully stop him before he strikes again? Book is in like-new condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 SOUTHWESTERN ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE, 1941 Stevens, Pearle Moore (edited by)
Naylor Company 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
224 pages; Dust jacket has price on front flap; small chips and tears along edges with piece of tape across top of spine; inclosed in protective plastic cover. Burgundy covers with silver lettering have light shelf wear. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. On back side of dust jacket is listing of about 74 Naylor Company titles.

From front flap: "Bi-annually, The Naylor Company Regional Publishers for the Southwest, brings out anthologies of verse representing the artistic development of this great Southwestern area. Within these covers is found much of the color, freedom and beauty of the great Southwest. " 
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 BOOBER FRAGGLE'S GIANT WISH : a Fraggle Rock Book Starring Jim Henson's Muppets Stevenson, Jocelyn
New York Muppet Press / Henry Holt & Company 1986 0805000682 Hardcover Very Good+ 
A magic wishing fork grants Boober's wish to be as big as Junior Gorg. Unpaginated. Illustrated in color. Light rubbing to cover edges and spine edges. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 I'LL GATHER MY GEESE Stillwell, Hattie Crawford
Texas A & M University Press 1993 0890964785 Third Printing Hardcover As New in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket has new BroDart cover made of polyester film and white paper. ; 153 pages; Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page. Dust jacket is in excellent condition. Covers and inside pages are in excellent condition with no writing, marks or tears. From School Library Journal: "Born in 1879, Stillwell was destined to help tame the last frontier of Texas known as the Big Bend Country. She records this story in some 20 vignettes, beginning with her marriage in 1918. She recounts how she learns to cope with a strong, respectful but often silent husband, the physical demands of a developing ranch, and the strong love that grew to encompass the ranch family. In a simple manner she paints her word pictures, illustrating the indispensable roles of the frontier woman. " ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Electricity Manual For Beauty Culture Stingley, Glendora
Maywood, CA 1957 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
87 pages; A fascinating how-to covering technical aspects of using electricity and various light waves to heal and improve various skin and hair problems such as acne, hair loss, and excessively oily hair. Light scuffing and faint soil to blue covers with corner bumps and owner's name inside back cover in pen.

Signed under picture of author: Best Wishes, Glendora. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 LAZY JACK : a Storytoon Express Version Storytoon
Chicago Rand Mcnally & Company 1962 Pictorial Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Friend, Esther 
Color Illustrations; Elf Book # 8435. Has CS 10-62 30-70 on bottom of last page. Note: Covers have edge wear and bumped corners; tape mark at spine . Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears; browning around edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 ANIMALS AT BAY / RARE AND RESCUED AMERICAN WILDLIFE Stoutenburg, Adrien
New York Doubleday & Company 1968 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Schoenherr, John 
159 pages; Book has previous owners name on first blank page; dust jacket has few small tears around edges. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 HE'S COMING TO-MORROW : And Other Papers Stowe, Harriet Beecher Et Al
Fleming H Revell Company 1896 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
127 pages; Embossed covers with red lettering have bumped corners with wear at spine ends; light soiling. Pencil marks on endpages have been erased. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. From contents page: Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe, D. L. Moody, Bishop J. C. Ryle, George Muller, D. W. Whittle, Geo. C. Needham, Charles H. Spurgeon and J. W. All writings are about Christ's Second Coming. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 CARELESS WHISPERS : The Lake Waco Murders Stowers, Carlton
Dallas, TX Taylor Publishing Company 1986 0878335307 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
418 pages; Signed and inscribed by the author and Waco prosecutor, Vic Feazell [dated 1986]. Dust jacket has small tear top of spine; wear along edges . Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. The author spent two years researching all aspects of the Lake Waco Murders case to write this complete, factual account of the murders, the people involved, the investigation, and the trials. It is a fast-paced, gripping drama of good and evil, love and hate, tragedy and triumph -- and a moving tribute to the resilience and tenacity of the human spirit. Maps of Waco are on inside covers. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 STUKAS! : Erlebnis Eines Fliegerkorps (Experience of a Flier Corps) Strohmeyer, Curt
Berlin, Germany Verlag Die Heimbucherei N.D. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
303 pages; Covers are in good condition with exception of missing spine; hinges are good and inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Outside edges of pages are taning. There is not a date but looks to be early 1940s. Book is printed in German; from title page: Herausgegeben von General der Flieger / Dr. ING. Freiherr von Richthofen (Given Change of General of the Fliers / Dr. ING. Baron von Richthofen) A history of Germany's Stuka dive bombers with twenty-eight pages of sepia photographs and illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 IMMORTALS OF THE SCREEN Stuart, Ray
Bonanza Books 1965 0517067846 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
224 pages; Dust jacket has wear (rubbing) to edges and spine ends; cello covering is wrinkled. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 ALL-OCCASION CRAFT AND GIFT BOOK Stuart, Sally E.
Cincinnati Standard Publishing 1984 0872397092 Softcover Very Good 
A How*to*book Series; 96 pages; Covers and pages are in very good condition; light stain on top edge of pages. From Introduction: "The ideas in this book are meant to supplement your classroom curriculum. They provide craft ideas that can be substituted when you wish to use a hoiday or seasonal emphasis. Parents will find this a valuable resource for home craft projects. In addition, you will find crafts related to specialty areas, such as missions, the Bible, and food -- plus craft and gift ideas for any occasion". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 THE GOLDEN HELIX Sturgeon, Theodore
Nelson Doubleday 1979 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
247 pages; Dust jacket has light wear along edges. Covers and inside pages are in excellent condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 THIS IS MUSIC : Books One through Eight Sur, William R.
Allyn and Bacon Inc 1961 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
168 pages; Pictorial covers with lightly bumped corners. Inside pages are very clean with no writting. Contents: Under Western Skies, America's First Music, On the Musical Road to Storyland, WIth My Friends in Orchestraville, When All Nature Sings, On A Magic Carpet, Let's Make More Music and Festival of the Seasons. Classified and Alphabetical indexes. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 GERSHWIN IN HIS TIME : a Biographical Scrapbook, 1919-1937 Suriano, Gregory R. (editor)
Gramercy Books 1998 0517201984 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
140 pages; Dust jacket has light wear to edges; inside pages are in excellent condition (as-new) with no writing or tears. Book is composed of articles written by Gershwin and others commenting on his work, that cover the period from 1919 till his death in 1937. No remainder mark. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Purt' Near 100 Uses for a Texas Cow Chip Sweet, Ralph
Self-Published 1982 Softcover Very Good 
Covers have light wear; inside pages are clean with no tears. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 SUPER BOWL BY THE BAY Sweetland, Karen
Bohn & Bland Publishers 1984 0930965000 Stated First Edition Hardcover As New 
288 pages; Covers and inside pages are in as-new condition. From front cover: "NFL Offically Licensed Product. Full Color Photo-History of Super Bowls I-XVIII. Official Super BowlXIX Scenic guide to the San Francisco Bay Area. " 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 A CHILD'S BOOK OF TREES Swenson, Valerie
New York Maxton Publishers 1953 Pictorial Hardcover Very Good 
Maxton Books for Little People Series; Book is unpaginated with illustrations in color and black and white on 29 different trees with information about where they grow, fruit they bear and uses. There are seven real, pressed leaves.

Covers have some damage to spine edge and ends; bumped corners; clear plastic covering is starting to loosen around spine edges and ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 GETTING TO KNOW... NATURE'S CHILDREN : Chipmunks and Beavers Switzer, Merebeth & Kelsey, Elin
Grolier Books 1996 0717284875 Revised Edition Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine 
Two stories in this book about chipmunks and beavers. Book is in excellent condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 HARDPRESSED, TX (THE LUCKENBACH SHOWDOWN) Syers, Ed
Waco, TX OBT Press (Davis Brothers Publishing Co. ) 1986 9996565173 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Boyette, Pat 
179 pages; Need relief from today's fastlane life? Try a rib-tickling visit to Hardpressed, TX, the embatted suburb of Giant, Luckenbach, fighting to avoid annexation by its colossal neighbor. Very light rubbings around edge of dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 HARDPRESSED, TX : (The Luckenbach Showdown) Syers, Ed
Waco, TX OBT Press (Davis Brothers Publishing Co. ) 1986 9996565173 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Boyette, Pat 
179 pages; Inscribed and signed by author on first blank page to Virginia Crump. Dust jacket has price on flap; light wear along edges; one small tear at top of spine. Yellow covers with light wear to corners. Inside pages are in excellent condition with no writing, marks or tears. From flap: "Tongue firmly in cheek, veteran Texan author Ed Syers will guide through the mythical village and the antics of some of the funniest characters you'll every meet. " ; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 THE GOLDEN CHILDREN OF HAWAII Tabrah, Ruth M. and Black, Anderson
Island Heritage 1987 0896101002 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Color Photographs; Oversized. Color photographs by Peter French. No writting of names, very clean and almost "as new". ISBN: 0896101002 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 THE DRAGON'S COLD Talbot, John
Printed In Italy Discovery Toys 1988 093997911X First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Illustrated by Talbot, John 
8vo ; "At the beach Alex and his friends discover... A dragon! But Duncan is no ordinary dragon-- he has a dreadful cold which has put out his fire. Only the children can help him get it back. ISBN: 093997911X 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 LISA'S PICTURE PUZZLE BOOK Tallarico, Tony
Kidsbooks, Inc. 1991 1561560073 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
24 pages; Red pictorial covers with wear to corners; small half inch tear in bottom spine. Inside pages are clean with writing, marks or tears. Answers to puzzles on last page. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 THE HUNDRED SECRET SENSES Tan, Amy
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1995 0745179657 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover As New in Very Good dust jacket 
358 pages; Signed by author on title page. Dust jacket has price on front flap; wear to edges with small chip on bottom spine end. Inside pages are in as-new condition.

Review from Booklist: "Tan, a critical and commercial favorite, returns to the fiction scene after a four-year absence with a risky, ambitious novel that tackles themes of loyalty, connectedness, and what it means to be a family. When Olivia Yee's half-sister, Kwan, arrives from China, Olivia's life is irrevocably changed. For one thing, Kwan has yin eyes--she can see ghosts. " ISBN: 0399141146 ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@taylorsbookpage.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie