TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Can't decide which book, get a Gift Card!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Biography
Children
Education
Family
History
Religion
School Text
Science Fiction
Signed
Texas

click here for More Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SPARE THE ROD : A Primere of Proverbs for Parents to Ponder Aaberg, Jean Littlejohn
David Mckay Company 1944 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Musial, Joe 
Unpaginated pages; Yellow pictorial covers; spine paper missing; wear along edges. Inside pages are in good condition with no writing or tears. Cartoons with poetry. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CENTENNIAL BOOK, : To Take Home Abelson, Danny
NY Orange Judd Company 1876 Booklet Good+ 
16 pages; Centennial buildings are shown (with short story) , a map of the grounds and information about each state; date, population and property. Small chips/tears along edges of covers. Small [3 inches x 2.5 inches] advertising booklet from Orange Judd, with ad for Cranall's Blocks for children on last page. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WACO JayCee PROGRESS : Offical Publication of the Waco Junior Chamber of Commerce Abelson, Danny
1957 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Unpaginated pages; Maroon cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Vol. IX-XI [Feburary 4, 1957 thru April 20, 1959. Covers are in excellent condition and inside publications are in very good condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DURNSTEIN / DÜRNSTEIN : kunst und Geschichte Abrahams, Gerald
Josef Faber 1952 Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
52 pages; Dust jacket is in fair condition with several tears along edges and spine. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ROCKS : And How They Were Formed Abrahams, Gerald
Golden Press 1961 First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
53 pages; Dark green pictorial covers with light wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are in excellent condition; no writing, marks or tears. Has 'A' in bottom right corner of Index page. A Golden Library of Knowledge book. This series has been prepared under the supervision of Dr. Herbert S. Zim, authority on science education, and editor of the popular Golden Nature Guides. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE FOREVER CITY  Abruscato, Joseph
Byron Preiss Book 1987 0802767427 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
230 pages; Dust jacket has price on front flap; wear/rubbing along edges. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 THE GO-AROUND DOLLAR  Adams, Barbara Johnston
Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers 1992 0027000311 Thirteenth Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  Illustrated by Zarins, Joyce Audy 
Dust jacket and book are in excellent condition. Every dollar travels from person to person in a different way. Matt finds a dollar on his way home from school and uses it to buy shoelaces from Eric. Eric spends the dollar on bubble gum at the corner store. Jennifer, who happens to be the next customer, receives the dollar as part of her change. A dollar bill is something we all see and use every day of our lives. But do we know how it's made? The meaning of the symbols that are shown on the front and back of the dollar? How long the average dollar stays in circulation? In this fascinating and informative book, Barbara Johnston Adams weaves together a fictional narrative about the travels of a single dollar with facts and anecdotes that are sure to delight young readers.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A HISTORY OF EARLY WACO : With Allusions to Six Shooter Junction Adams, Barbara Johnston
Texian Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
154 pages; Signed by author on first blank page. Covers are in excellent condition. Dust jacket has light tanning to spine and edges with few a small tears; has new BroDart cover made of polyester film and white paper. Inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. From Introduction: "During all our lives my brother Jack, and I have been treated to a rich diet of all this sort of "thing and place" rooted in the history of our home town. Our father always relished providing it, and some of his anecdotes have been enriched by occasional details supplied by our mother, both of whom we dearly loved. The stories and bits of history have thrilled us, educated us a little and, I hope warned us of some perennial human errors. This book has no more chronological order than a ride through old parts of Waco in a 1908 model automobile. However, if we know the objects and sites to which it refers, or if we will bother to look at them, then I recommend that part of Dad's Waco recollection that has been titled A History of Early Waco. "; Signed by Author 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 OUR BIBLE Adams, J. McKee
Nashville, TN Convention Press 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
115 pages; Copyright by The Sunday School Board of the Southern Baptist Convention Nashville, Tennessee. Spine ends and corners are bumped and have wear. From church library. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WOODWORKING HANDBOOK  Adams, J. T.
Arco Publishing, Inc. 1981 0668048298 Cloth Near Fine in Good dust jacket  
A comprehensive, easy-to-understand guide for all who work with wood - from apprentices to crafsmen, homeowners to builders, carpenters to custodians. Illustrated. Interior clean and tight. Brown covers, DJ is worn and has a couple of tears.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 STRICTLY FOR LAUGHS Adams, Joey
New York Frederick Fell, Inc. 1955 0523418280 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Cydney 
Dust jacket has new BroDart cover made of polyester film and white paper. ; 190 pages; Signed by author on first blank page. Dust jacket is rough around edges with chips, small tears and staining on back cover. Light blue covers with title in metallic purple. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears; minor insect damage to top edge and light stain on side edge. Author's life was made into the movie "Pal Joey". Collection of jokes by the famous Borscht Belt comedian. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alvin M. Owsley of Texas : Apostle of Americanism Adams, Marion S.
Texian Press 1971 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
B&W Photographs; 272 pages; Signed by author on first blank page. Dust jacket is price clipped; light wear to edges; covered with plastic sleeve. Blue cloth covers with gold lettering have very light wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are in excellent condition. Introduction by General Mark W. Clark. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Write That Down for Me Daddy Addison, Harry W.
Private Printing 1974 0882891162 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Unpaginated pages; Inscribed, signed and dated 1974 by author on first blank page. Book and inside pages are in excellent condition. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WILLIS THE PILOT : A Sequel to the Swiss Family Robinson or Adventures of an Emigrant Family Wrecked on an Unknown Coast of the Pacific Ocean Interspersed with Tales, Incidents of Travel and Illustrations of Natural History Adrien, Paul
Boston Mayhew & Baker 1858 1417956550 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Mallory, Kilburn 
350 pages; Original green cloth covers in poor condition; front cover loose from binding but sill attached to spine and back cover. Back hinge weak. Inside pages have foxing. Very good reading copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THINGS CHANGE  Aikman, Troy
Taylor Publishing 1995 0878338888 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Keith, Doug 
Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; Dust jacket has price on flap; shelf wear and water marks (mostly visible on backside). Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. Back endpapers have light water marks. Summary: "The Superbowl-winning quarterback for the Dallas Cowboys looks back on his life and focuses on the importance of facing changes with a positive attitude. "  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CALIFORNIA Ainsworth, Ed
Los Angeles, CA House-Warven 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed Series; 272 pages; Dust jacket still has price and is in a protective Brodart cover; in pieces. Green covers with gold lettering on spine; wear to corners and spine ends. Hinges are in very good condition; inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Inscribed to author's cousin and signed by author. Also has a newspaper clipping dated 1968 of author's death. From dust jacket flap: "The colorful romance that surrounds the 'off-the-beaten-paths' in California becomes very vivid under the pen of Ed Ainsworth". ; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 AL-ANON'S TWELVE STEPS & TWELVE TRADITIONS Al-Anon
Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters 1985 0910034249 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket has some wear to corners and edges; small tear on back. Green covers with gold letting on spine and inside pages are in very good+ condition. Al-Anon stamp on first blank page. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 WHERE DOES THE TRAIL LEAD? Albert, Burton
Simon & Schuster 1991 0671734091 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Pinkney, Brian 
Covers have light wear to corners and edges. Inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. Reading level: Ages 4-8. From Horn Book: "A quiet poetic text, illustrated with gentle scratchboard illustrations, tells of a family's holiday on an island in the summer. Both text and art evoke a time and place and the sheer joy of a young African-American boy in this idyllic setting. " Selected as a 1991 Golden Kite Honor book. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BEAKY Alborough, Jez
Boston , MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1990 0395533481 First American Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Alborough, Jez 
Dust jacket has small chip at bottom of spine with wear to corners. Has bookplate on first blank page. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Summary: "An egg tumbles to the forest floor and hatches, but its offspring doesn't know what kind of animal it is until a frog helps it on a quest for identity. " 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BEAKY Alborough, Jez
Boston , MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1990 0395533481 First American Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Alborough, Jez 
Dust jacket has small chip at bottom of spine with wear to corners. Has bookplate on first blank page. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. An egg tumbles to the forest floor and hatches, but its offspring doesn't know what kind of animal it is until a frog helps it on a quest for identity. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 TWELVE STEPS AND TWELVE TRADITIONS  Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc.
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. 1987 0916856011 Thirty-Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
192 pages; Dust jacket has wear and small chips along edges. Black and light blue covers have wear to edges. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 SCARED OF THE DARK : Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book Alexander, Liza
Golden Press 1986 0307120201 Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Cooke, Tom 
Covers have light wear to corners; inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Featuring Jim Henson's Sesame Street Muppets. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 THE FEMININE EYE Alexander, Shana
The Mccall Publishing Company 1970 0841500266 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
258 pages; Inscribed and signed by authro on first blank page to Virginia Crump. Dust jacket is price clipped; faded spine with part missing at top and bottom; wear along edges. Maroon cloth covers have wear at spine ends. Inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. From 1964-1969, author shared her experiences with millions of Life magazine readers in her column. This book collects her best writing from that period and adds some new and trenchant observations of her world. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 ANSEL ADAMS : 50 Years of Portraits Alinder, James
Untitled 16 - Friends of Photography 1978 Softcover Very Good+ 
53 pages; Book is in excellent condition. Illustrated white stiff wraps. This monograph is the sixteenth in a series of publications on serious photography by the Friends of Photography. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 MAN'S GREATEST ADVENTURE Allen, Lawrence J. (Produced by)
BRM Selah Corp. 1974 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Color Photographs; 128 pages; Dust jacket has price on flap with small chips and tears along edges. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. From front flap: "In the annals of mankind, there has never been an expedition as well documented scientifically and photographically as Apollo. The publishers of this documentary book present to you, for your personal library, what they consider to be the finest, most remarkable photography of the manned Apollo Missions. " 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 I'M NOT REALLY HERE Allen, Tim
New York Hyperion 1996 0786862572 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo ; In this book, Tim Allen, takes a look at men in midlife - and their relationship to wives, children, friends, the universe, God, and why it's so tough to get a good night's sleep. His first book, "Don't Stand Too Close to a Naked Man", was a number one bestseller. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 MOTHER STORIES : A Book of the Best Stories That Mothers Can Tell Their Children Altemus, Henry
Henry Altemus Company 1908 Hardcover Very Good 
Light brown cloth covers with red/green pictorial front conver. Bumped corners with fraying and at spine ends; light soiling. Front and back hinges cracked, but still holding. Inside pages have a few light brown marks, but no tears. Altemus' Mother Stories Series with eighty-nine illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 THE AMERICAN JOURNAL OF NURSING : Vol. 38, No. 10 American Nurse Association
Concord, NH American Nurse Association 1938 Periodical Very Good- 
54 pages; October issue; covers have small chips/tears along edges. Light water mark in lower right corner of last few inside pages. Pages are clean with no writing marks or tears. Contents: Lipoid Pneumonia, The Post-anesthesia Patient, What Registries Did in 1937 and THe Ward Conference. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 THE AMERICAN JOURNAL OF NURSING : Vol. 38, No. 7 American Nurse Association
Concord, NH American Nurse Association 1938 Periodical Very Good- 
46 pages; July issue; covers have small chips/tears along edges. Light water mark in lower right corner of inside pages. Pages are clean with no writing marks or tears. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 THE AMERICAN JOURNAL OF NURSING : Vol. 38, No. 12 American Nurse Association
Concord, NH American Nurse Association 1938 Periodical Very Good- 
54 pages; December issue; covers have small chips/tears along edges. Some pages have light water mark in lower right corner; some fold marks. Pages are clean with no writing marks or tears. Contents: The Nativity, Tuberculosis Is Mass Murder, The Acutely Ill Cardiac Patient. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ELECTRIC SKILLET-FRYPAN COOKBOOK Ames, Roberta
New York Hearthside Press 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Gluck, Nathan 
B&W Illustrations; 128 pages; Dust jacket has chipping, tears, and rubbing, with sunned spine; still has price of $2.50. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 THE EMPEROR'S NIGHTINGALE Andersen, Hans Christian
New York Schocken Books 1981 0805237801 First US Edition; First Printing Pictorial Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book has illustrated covers and is illustrated in color by Lemoine. Translation into English by Erik Christian Haugard. Moonlight Editions: Though the emperor banishes the nightingale in preference for a jeweled mechanical imitation, the little bird remains faithful and returns years later when the emperor is near death and no one else can help him. Cover is bumped at bottom of spine and dust jacket has small tear at bottom of spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 THE TOAD Andersen, Hans Christian (Alex, Marlee)
Waco, TX Word, Inc. 1988 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Gironi, Tiziana 
Creative Character Building Series; 30 pages; Covers have light wear to corners and spine ends. Previous owners name on inside front cover. Inside page are clean with no writing or tears.

Translated from the original Danish text by Marlee Alex. Study Key on last page. Very exciting story of a little toad, who motivated by the excitement for adventure, leaves his home at the bottom of a well, and his curiosity leads him into some very interesting adventures. ISBN: 0849985765 
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 SHE WAS GOOD FOR NOTHING Andersen, Hans Christian (Mott, Lene)
Waco, TX Word, Inc. 1988 0853645477 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Molan, Chris 
Creative Character Building Series; 30 pages; Covers have light wear to corners and spine ends. Previous owners name on inside front cover. Inside page are clean with no writing or tears.

Translated from the original Danish text by Lene Mott. Study Key on last page. Heatwarming story of the true virtue of a hardworking mother. Due to unfortunate circumstances, she lives in poverty and must put up with a bad reputation. ISBN: 0849985463 
Price: 8.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 THE FIR TREE Andersen, Has Christian
Waco, TX Word, Inc. 1988 0849985811 Hard Cover Very Good+ Illustrated by Gironi, Tiziana 
4to ; Tale of a little fir tree who lived in the beautiful deep forest, but yearned for something grander. Beautiful illustrations with Study Key on last page: Explaining the story, talking about the truth of the story, and applying the truth of the story. Book would be in fine condition except for one small bump on bottom edge of back cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 GREAT PASS RECEIVERS OF THE NFL Anderson, Dave
Random House 1973 0394801962 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
B&W Photographs; 181 pages; Pictorial covers with boards showing on back top edge and chip at top of spine. Inside page are clean with no writing or tears. Book includes; Mike Ditka, Del Shofner, Dave Parks, Mac Speedie, Jimmy Orr, Pete Retzlaff, Bobby Mitchell, Bob Hayes, Dante Lavelli, Bill Howton, and DonHutson. It is #6 in the Punt, Pass and Kick Library series. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 ALBERT SCHWEITZER'S GIFT OF FRIENDSHIP : A Personal Portrait by His Film Biographer Anderson, Erica
New York Harper & Row 1964 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
152 pages; This is a heart-warming story of an extended friendship with Schweitzer and his staff as told in the first person by the author, a noted photographer. There is an I-O under First Edition on copyright page. Dust jacket has heavy wear to edges with small tears. Bookplate of pervious owner on first blank page. Bookplate says: 'Books are keys to wisdom's treasure; Books are paths that upward lead; Books are gates to lands of pleasure Books are friends, Come, let us read'. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 SADDLES AND SABERS : Black Men in the Old West Anderson, Lavere
Garrard Publishing Company 1975 0811648052 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Vestal, Herman 
Ex-Lib; 128 pages; Yellow cloth covers with photograph; light rubbing along edges with wear to spine ends. Former library book (Waco-McLennan County Library) with usual library markings. Inside pages are in very good condition with no writing, marks or tears. Brief biographies of black cowboys, lawmen, and cavalry soldiers who helped settle the West during the latter half of the nineteenth century. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 MIRKIEIM Anderson, Poul
Berkley Publishing Corp. 1977 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book Club Edition; 183 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 THE SHIELD OF TIME : A Novel of the Time Patrol Anderson, Poul
Tom Doherty Associates 1990 0312850883 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
359 pages; Dust jacket has light wear along edges. Covers and inside pages are in excellent condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 THE AVATAR Anderson, Poul
Berkley Publishing Corp. 1978 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book Club Edition; 410 pages; Dust jacket has wear on spine edges and corners. Covers and inside pages are in excellent condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 THE WORLD OF COMPUTING Anderson, Ronald E.
Houghton Mifflin College 1988 0395435544 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Book is in excellent unused condition; examination copy. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 DEN OF LIONS : Memoirs of Seven Years Anderson, Terry A.
Crown Publishers 1993 0517593017 Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
355 pages; Signed by author on half-title page. Dust jacket and book are in excellent condition. From Kirkus Reviews: "Tremendously moving account by the AP's former Chief Middle East Correspondent of his 2, 454 days as a hostage of the Islamic terrorist organization Hezbollah. Anderson's memoir comes fast after fellow hostage Brian Keenan's An Evil Cradling (p. 838) and complements it superbly. "; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 SEA SHELLS OF THE TEXAS COAST Andrews, Jean
University of Texas Press 1971 0292701373 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Gates, Jean Bowers 
Number 5 of the Elma Dill Russell Spencer Foundation Series Series; B&W Photographs; 298 pages; Dust jacket has few chips and tears along edges; has price on flap; has new BroDart cover. Green cloth covers have light sunning along bottom edge; otherwise in very good+ condition. Inside pages are in excellent condition with no writing, marks or tears. Illustrated with 369 black and white mollusk photos by Jean Bowers Gates and 65 line drawings by author.

From front flap: "This book will introduce the layman and the collector to a wonderful world of which he may be only dimly aware - mostly spiral, delicate, tinted and banded and spotted in all the colors of the rainbow, almost microscopic - yet to be found along the nearest beach. " 
Price: 50.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 IN A DEMOCRACY Angell & Wilcox
Austin, TX Steck Company 1940 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
399 pages; Spine ends, corners are bumped; wear to corners. Insides do not have any writing or tears. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 EVEN THE STARS LOOK LONESOME Angelou, Maya
Random House 1997 0375500316 Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket 
145 pages; Dust jacket and book are in excellent condition. From front flap: "... talking of the things she cares about most. She tells us how a house can both hurt its occupants and heal them. She talks about Africa. She gives us a profile of Oprah. She enlightens us about age and sexuality." 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 HARPY THYME : An All-New Xanth Adventure Anthony, Piers
Tom Doherty Associates 1994 0312853904 Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
318 pages; Dust jacket has price on flap; very light shelf wear. Covers and inside page are in excellent condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Out of Phaze Anthony, Piers
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1987 0399132724 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Book Four of the Apprentice Adept Series/#0348 Series; 1.15 x 9.36 x 6.34 Inches; 288 pages; Dust jacket has small chip at top of spine; light wear. Covers and inside pages are in excellent condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Antioch Bookplates : Book 32 Antioch
Antioch Bookplates 1931 Stapled wraps Very Good 
20 pages; Covers are worn with wear to corners and spine. Tissue covers each page of bookplates. Bookplates are in very good condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 HOW TO GET HAPPILY PUBLISHED : A Complete and Candid Guide Appelbaum, Judith & Evans, Nancy
Harper & Row, Publishers 1978 0062731335 First Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
272 pages; Judith Appelbaum has analyzed publishing as a columnist and reviewer for The New York Times Book Review and as managing editor of Publishers Weekly and now directs a book marketing firm that evolved out of this book. Includes practical and informative chapters on queries, options, agents, major changes in the publishing industry, and reviews of hundreds of writer's resources for fiction and non-fiction writers alike. Light chipping around dust jacket edges. Book covers have light fading to top edges; inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 A History of West, Texas 1836-1920 Apperson, Henry Milton
Texian Press 1969 Hardcover Very Good 
71 pages; Dust jacket has price on flap; small chip/tear at top of spine; small piece missing at bottom of spine. Brown cloth covers and inside pages are in excellent condition. From DJ flap; "This book contains a narrative description of the community development of the city of West in McLennan County, Texas, from 1836 to 1920. The Anglo-Americans came to Central Texas in the 1840s and established a community at Bold Springs in northeastern McLennan County by 1852." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 VISSER  Applegate, K. A.
Scholastic Inc. 1999 0439087643 Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket  
192 pages; Just jacket and book are in excellent unused condition.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 FIGHTER FOR INDEPENDENCE : Jawaharlal Nehru Apsler, Alfred
Julian Messner, Inc. 1963 0671689851 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
191 pages; Pictorial covers; wear to spine ends/edges. Tape residue on endpapers; lable removed from first and last blank page. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. With index. Biography of Jawaharlal Nehru. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 YOU CAN STILL CHANGE THE WORLD Armstrong, Richard and Wakin, Edward
San Francisco Harper & Row, Publishers 1978 0060603046 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
8vo; 100 pages; Inside is in excellent condition. Rubbings to top and bottom spine and to corners. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 MILITARY MARKET 1973 FACTS BOOK Army Times Publishing Co.
Army Times Publishing Co. 1972 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
297 pages; Dust jacket has frayed edges with a few small tears. Book is in excellent condition with the previous owners name stamped on first blank page. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 YOU KNOW YOU'RE REALLY PREGNANT WHEN Arnold, E. Lisa
Los Angeles, CA Price/Stern/Sloan 1987 0843119160 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Covers have light wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. From back cover: "Every day is Mother's Day with this upbeat look at the highs and lows of modern pregnancy. Page after page of hilarious illustrations plus funny (and true! ) captions express the magic of maternity for first-time moms and verterans alike". 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 YOUNG PEOPLE'S ARIZONA Arnold, Oren
Naylor Company 1968 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Yena, Donald M. 
128 pages; Dust jacket with price on front flap, has small chips and tears along edges. Covers and inside pages are in excellent condition with no writing, marks or tears; many blank and white photographs and illustrations. From front flap: "Come to Arizona where the action is. Join the young creative people who are eager to learn all they can about their romantic story book state. Oren Arnold points the way. " 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 THE HAMLYN BOOK OF SKATEBOARDING  Arnold, Peter
Hamlyn 1978 0600383024 First Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
61 pages; Pictorial covers with wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. Technical advice by courtesy of Beadle Products Limited and special photography by John Howard.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 THE GRAND PRAIRIE YEARS : A Biography of W. C. Perry Arnold, Ron
Dodd, Mead & Co 1986 0396089518 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
716 pages; Inscribed, signed and dated 1986 by biographee on half-title page to Mr & Mrs Steven Crump. Dust jacket has price on flap; wear along edges with several small tears on back edges. Maroon cloth covers have bumped corners with light wear to edges. Inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. From flap: "This stirring biographical novel is the story of the bright, determined farm boy Willie Clayborne Perry. Authentic and deeply moving, this fascinating yarn's every episode really happened; its factuality is richer in human emotion and stranger in twists and turns than fiction could ever be. " ; Signed by Biographee 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 ORBITS Arnold, Virginia & Smith, Carl
Macmillan Publishing Company 1986 0021600902 Fourth Printing Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine 
Reading Express Series; 256 pages; Level 9 book has 26 stories and poems with 13 page glossary. Like new condition; no writing, marks or tears. No school library markings. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 SMALL WORLD ~ Level 7 Arnold, Virginia and Smith, Carl
Macmillan Publishing 1986 0021600708 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Reading Express Series; 239 pages; Cover corners are bumped with light wear. Inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears; exception of old price written on first blank page. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 ADVICE TO YOUNG LADIES ON THEIR DUTIES AND CONDUCT IN LIFE Arthur, T. S.
Boston Phillips & Sampson 1848 Hardcover Very Good- 
204 pages; Original brown blind stamped cloth with gilt title and design on spine and covers. Gilt on all edges. Book has 204 with five pages of advertising. Top and bottom spine has light damage, with corners bumped and edges rubbed. Front hinge broken. Inside pages are clean and in excellent condition. 1848 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 LITTLE GRAY MOUSE AND THE TRAIN Asheron, Sara
New York Wonder Books 1964 0448034646 Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Nankivel, Claudine 
Easy Readaer Series; 61 pages; These book have been planned to help all young readers grow -- in their pleasure in books and in their power to read them. Damage to lower spine with wear at top spine and corners. Inside pages have light browing around edges and a few have small tears along top edges. Gift inscription on first page after cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ASAAC ASIMOV'S SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE : Vol. 4, No. 4 ~ April 1980 Asimov, Isaac
Davis Publications 1980 0886461847 Paperback Very Good 
175 pages; Vol. 4, No. 4 ~ April 1980 Covers are in very good condition with just light wear and scuffing; inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 FORWARD THE FOUNDATION  Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday 1993 0385247931 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
415 pages; Dust jacket has price on flap; darking to spine and edges; wear along edges. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 NEMESIS  Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday 1989 0385247923 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
334 pages; Dust jacket has light wear along edges. Covers and inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 ISAAC ASIMOV PRESENTS THE GOLDEN YEARS OF SCIENCE FICTION : Fifth Series with 33 Stories and Novellas Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin [editors]
Bonanza Books 1985 0517475669 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
641 pages; Dust jacket has light wear along edges; inside pages are in as-new condition with light browing along page edges; no writing, marks or tears. This collection of 33 classic stories and novellas chronicles the best from the early years of science fiction, works by the masters. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 TOLD UNDER THE CHRISTMAS TREE : An Umbrella Book Association For Childhood Education
Macmillan Company 1948 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Petersham, Maud & Miska 
304 pages; Dust jacket has price on flap; small chips and tears around edges; sunned spine. Covers have wear to spine ends. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears; hinges are very good..

From front flap: "Here is a delightful collection of Christmas tales and poems, both old and new..... Here too are stories of Hanukkah -- the Jewish Festival of Lights -- which falls near the Christmas season and which is a cherished and significant holiday for Jewish children. " For ages 8-12. 
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 PERLOO THE BOLD Avi
Scholastic Press 1998 0590110020 Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
225 pages; Light soiling to covers with bumped corners and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Reading level: Ages 9-12

Summary: "Perloo, a peaceful scholar who has been chosen to succeed Jolaine as leader of the furry underground people called the Montmers, finds himself in danger when Jolaine dies and her evil son seizes control of the burrow. " 
Price: 7.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 ALL ABOUT DISCUS Axelrod, Herbert R.
Neptune, NJ T. F. H. Publications 1978 0876660359 Revised Edition Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine 
128 pages; A reader says: "This book is not intended for the beginner, nor should it be. Dr. Axelrod has studied this fish (and others) for years. He is a little vague about "getting started" because he spends more time describing distinctions among discus and the different diseases among them. " Has color and B&W photographs. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 THERE'S NO SUCH PLACE AS FAR AWAY  Bach, Richard
Delacorte Press 1979 0440087805 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Wegen, Ron 
Dust jacket has price on front flap. Book is in excellent condition. When she was about to turn five, a little girl named Rae Hansen invited Richard Bach to her birthday party. Though deserts, storms, mountains, and a thousand miles separated them, Rae was confident that her friend would appear. There's No Such Place As Far Away chronicles the exhilarating spiritual journey that delivered Rae's anxiously awaited guest to her side on that special day--and tells of the powerful and enduring gift that would keep him forever close to her heart.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 The Regulators Bachman, Richard (Steven King)
Dutton Books 1996 First Trade Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket 
475 pages; Dust jacket and book are in excellent condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Blaze Bachman, Richard (Steven King)
Scribner 2007 141655484X First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket 
285 pages; Dust jacket and book are in as-new condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 A STAR CALLED WORMWOOD Bacon, Martha
New York Random House 1948 Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
250 pages; Author's first novel and set in Italy. Heavy wear to cover corners, edges and spine ends; tape marks on inside of back cover. Hinges are in very good condition; inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 INDOOR PHOTOGRAPHY Bailey, Hillary G.
Ziff Davis Publishing Company 1940 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Little Technical Library Series; 95 pages; Dark blue covers with gold lettering; wear to corners and spine ends. Previous owners name of first blank page. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Volume 12 of 20 volume set. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 TO LIGHT THE WAYS OF TIME : An Illustrated History of Baylor University 1845-1986 Baker, Eugene
Waco, TX Baylor University 1987 0933335067 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
320 pages; Dark green embossed covers with gold lettering in excellent condition. Presentation book plate on front endpapers. Inside pages are in as-new condition with no writing, marks or tears. From Preface: "...provides a brief account of the 141-year history of Baylor University. " 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 MAKIN' THINGS FOR KIDS  Baldwin, Ed & Stevie
Dorison House Publishers 0916752461 Hardcover Very Good+  
Inside pages are clean with no writng, marks or tears. Hinges are sound and in very good condition. ; 110 pages; Pictorial covers with bumped corners; light wear to spine ends. Plans for 22 projects for children with a chapter on toy building tips and techniques.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 HUMBUG WITCH  Balian, Lorna
Abingdon Press 1965 0687180236 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Yellow covers with bumped corners; wear to cornesr and at spine ends; light soiling. Inside pages are clea. N From a child care center with stamp on page next to title page and on endpapers marked out with blank marker; no other signs of library markings. Inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. Unpaginated picture book.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 PLANET OF THE WHISTLERS Bamman, Henry and Odell, William and Whitehead, Rachel
Westchester, IL Benefic Press 1975 0817525025 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
72 pages; Covers have wear to corners and spine ends. Date, amount and a number written on top of inside cover. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears and is in above average condition. A collection of 8 short stories with Glossary on last page. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 VISITING HOURS ARE OVER Bannister, Constance
Essandess Speicial Edition 1968 Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; Covers have some rubbing along edges and corners. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Photographs of babies. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 DISCOVER WACO : Reflections and Images, A Viewbook Barcus, Nancy
Arcway Publication 1993 Soft Cover Very Good+ Signed by Author
B&W / Color Photographs; 61 pages; Signed by author on title page. Covers and inside pages are in excellent condition. Poems in this collection, by author, were originally published in monthly issues of Discover Waco magazine. Photography and descriptive material by author. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 EARLY HOMES OF WACO : And the People Who Lived in Them Barnes, Lavonia Jenkins
Texian Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
229 pages; Inscribed, signed and dated 1970 by author. Dust jacket has price on flap; very small chips/tears along edges. Red covers with gold lettering; minor foxing to endpapers. Inside pages are very clean with no writing, marks or tears. From dust jacket flap: "This book attempts to present old Waco houses which were built as early as 1849 and as late as 1897." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 THE TEXAS COTTON PLACE : Waco, Texas Barnes, Lavonia Jenkins
Heritage Society of Waco 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
139 pages; Inscribed, signed and dated 1966 by author on first blank page. Printed by Texian Press. White dust jacket has several small chips/tear along edges and corners. Blue cloth covers have wear to corners and spine ends; top of front cover has half-inch ding. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. From dust jacket flap: "At 10: 00 p. m. on Sunday, October 19, 1930, the lights went out and the Clay Street gates closed forever on the Texas Cotton Place, a twenty-one-year-old annual fair that had become the pride of Waco and Central Texas.; Signed by Author 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 NINETEENTH CENTURY CHURCHES OF TEXAS Barnes, Lavonia Jenkins
Historic Waco Foundation, Inc. 1982 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author & Illustrator
B&W Photographs; 199 pages; Signed by author and photographer on Dedication page. Red covers have light wear to corners. Inside pages are in excellent condition. Photography by Cecil H. Crow II. Forward by The Reverend Lawrence L. Brown. ; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Souvenir Of "Armorial Book-plates" Barnett, P. Neville
Privately Printed 1932 Hardcover Near Fine Signed by Author
26 pages; Signed by author. This copy is No. 139 of One Hundred and Fifty copies of this souvenir printed. There are 17 reproductions of bookplates plus one original woodcut bookplate, by Eric Thake, tipped in. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 COTTON Barnhart, Floyd
Floyd Barnhart 1951 Third Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good 
370 pages; Maroon Cloth covers with green/white lettering; wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 WHAT'S NUDE? Basch, Peter
Ivan Obolensky, Inc. 1960 0839211295 Stated First Printing Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Gwynne, Fred 
Photographs; Unpaginated pages; Covers have wear to corners, spine ends and edges. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. Binding is tight. Illustrations by Fred Gwynne, photographs by Peter Basch and an introduction by Nathaniel Benchley. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 WINDY THE SCHOOL TURTLE Bassett, Vera Marie
Waco, TX Davis Brothers Publishing 1972 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Walters, Jan Signed by Author & Illustrator
23 pages; Signed by both the author and illustrator on titile page; with gift inscription. Orange cloth covers have lightly bumped corners with light wear to spine ends. Inside pages are in excellent condition with no writing or tears. Story written in poety form about a box turtle finding a home at a school. ; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 THE LION BOOK OF CHILDREN'S PRAYERS Batchelor, Mary
Great Britain Lion Publishing 1977 0856480703 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Gaze, Gillian 
Color Photographs; 93 pages; 1982 reprint with dust jacket and book in as-new condition; inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. Ages 4-8. From front flap: "... Has been designed for practical use at home, in church and at school. Author has chosen the prayers and grouped them under simple themes, and is a teacher and mother. The book contains over 200 prayers. " 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 THE DECORATIVE TWENTIES Battersby, Martin
Walker & Company 1969 0289795761 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
216 pages; Green cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine with patterned endpapers. Book has over 200 illustrations, including 41 in color. In back of book are Notes, List of Source Books and three page index. Dust jacket still has price. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 THE DECORATIVE THIRTIES Battersby, Martin
Walker Publishing Company, Inc. 1971 0802703534 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
208 pages; Blue cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine with patterned endpapers. Book has numerous black & white illustrations, including several in color. In back of book is a Bibliography and three page index. Dust jacket still has price and one small closed tear on back top edge. Previous owners name on back of front cover. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 DESIGNS IN NONFICTION : Teacher's Edition Baum, Alice C.
Macmillan Publishing 1974 0021940606 Later Printing Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Morgan, Jacqui 
Literary Hertiage Series Series; 243 pages; Pictorial covers have very light wear to corners and edges; no creases in spine. Inside pages are in like-new condition; no tears. Has thirteen page Teacher's Guide in back. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 WACO AND THE BAYLOR UNIVERSITY STADIUM CAMPAIGN Baylor University
Waco, TX Baylor University 1949 Pamphlet Very Good+ 
16 pages; Booklet is in very good+ condition. Pages are clean with no writing or tears. Comes with original post card and envelope to respond to the Baylor Stadium Campaign. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 THE TEXANS! Tejas to Today Beamer, Cox and Frantz
Austin, TX Graphic Ideas 1972 Hardcover Very Good+ 
288 pages; Blue and red covers have very light wear to corners. Inside pages are as-new with no writing or tears. Elementary school reader with stories about Texas. First story is "Legend of the Bluebonnet". 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 The Early Work of Aubrey Beardsley Beardsley, Aubrey Vincent
Dover Publications, Inc. 1967 0486218163 Later Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 
187 pages; Book is in like-new condition. This is an unabridged republication of the revised 1920 edition. Has 157 plates. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 THE LATER WORK OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY Beardsley, Aubrey Vincent
Dover Publications, Inc. 1967 0486218171 Later Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 
187 pages; Book is in like-new condition. This is an unabridged republication of the revised 1920 edition. Has 174 plates. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 SONGS OF THE CARIBBEE Beasley, Buckner
Capital Press, Inc. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Chapman, Harry E. 
Etching; 72 pages; Compiled, edited and with introduction by William E. Chapman. Inscribed by "Martha Goodwyn Doroler ('GeeGee' in the dedication) " , one of the author's three daughters. Book is in excellent condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 SONGS OF THE CARIBBEE Beasley, Buckner
Capital Press, Inc. 1969 Hardcover Fine 
72 pages; Signed by Gee-Gee (from dedication page) on first blank page. Dark brown cloth covers with gold lettering; very light wear. Book is in like-new condition. Compiled, Edited and with Introduction by William J. Mahoney, Jr. Illustrated with etchings by Harry E. Chapman. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 HELPING HANDS : A Learning Guide for Parents and Teachers Beers, V. Gilbert
Nashville, TN The Southwestern Company 1973 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Wonder World Books Series; This book was made to accompany the other books in the Wonder World V. Gilbert Beers series; Cats and Bats and Things Like That, The ABQ Book, Coco's Candy Shop, The Magic Merry-Go-Round, Around the World with My Red Balloon, and The House In The Hole In The Side Of The Tree.

Bumped corners; inside pages clean with no writing or tears. Has old price amount on top right corner of first blank page. 
Price: 7.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 THE FIRST BOOK OF SHIPS Bendick, Jeanne
New York Franklin Watts 1959 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bendick, Jeanne 
69 pages; Green covers with wear to corners, edge and spine ends. Inside pages are very clean with no writing or tears. Not an ex-library book. A good first book for children to learn about different kinds of ships. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@taylorsbookpage.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com